Skip Navigation

← Back to the News

BSU Alumni Leaders in the Classroom

Sep 18, 2013

Alumni Leaders in the Classroom have become a Homecoming week tradition.  Alumni volunteers come to campus to provide students, faculty, staff and the public a chance to learn more about the impact BSU alumni are having in their chosen fields. Each panel member will share personal insights about their careers and answer questions from attendees. The 11 panels (Education, Sciences, Government/Politics, Accounting, Mass Communications, Sport Management, Law Enforcement, Technology/Entrepreneurs, Law, Business and Young Minds Leading the Way in Indian Country) will be held Thursday, Sept. 26. &  Friday, Sept. 27. (See detailed information below).

BUSINESS  à  11am to 11:50am  à  Decker Hall 117

• John Delinsky ’75, Partner, Apollo Insurance Agency

• Keith Johanneson (1966-­‐69), CEO/President, Johanneson’s Inc.

• Richard Lugeanbeal ’86, Agent, Benefits Solutions, Plus

• Mike Roberge ’90, President & CIO, MFS Investment Management

• Steve Vogt ’85, CIO, Mesirow Advanced Strategies

2013 Alumni Leaders In The Classroom

Panels are free and open to all. Panelists and information may be modified prior to each panel.

THURSDAY, SEPT. 26

EDUCATION10:00 a.m.   – Bensen Hall (413)

  • Dr. Margaret Carlson ’96
    Retired Professor, BSU
  • Norm Hecimovich ’60
    Retired Principal, Austin Public Schools
  • Tracy Loken Weber ’02

President, Milwaukee Achiever   Literacy Services

  • Margo Magnusson ’72
    Retired Teacher, Business Education
  • Dr. Randy Swedberg ’65
    Professor Emeritus, Concordia University – Montreal
SCIENCES12 p.m. –   Sattgast (208)

  • Dr. Hans Serleth ’88
    Surgeon, Grand Itasca Clinic & Hospital
  • Dr. Bruce Sutor ’86
    Psychiatrist, Mayo Clinic
  • Shari Sutor ’84, ’86
    Researcher, Mayo Clinic
  • Dr. Ben Tsang ’71
    Director, Reproductive Biology Unit, University of Ottawa, Ottawa Health   Research Institute
GOVERNMENT/POLITICS2:00   p.m. – Hagg Sauer (245)

  • Rita Albrecht ’01
    Mayor, City of Bemidji
  • Jim Fisher ’78
    Legislative Liaison, Minn. Assoc. of Townships
  • Kay Mack ’86
    Beltrami County Administrator
  • Carly Melin ’07
    Minnesota State Representative
  • John Persell ’78
    Minnesota State Representative

FRIDAY, SEPT. 27

ACCOUNTING9:00 a.m. –   Decker Hall (11)

  • Tom Anderson ’70
    CEO, Minnesota Thermal
  • Mark Garton ’79
    VP Global Finance, ME Global
  • Marty Goulet ’05
    CFO, Wagner Construction
  • XiHao Hu ’97
    SVP & Chief Accountant, TD Bank
  • Glen Lindseth ’83
    Owner/Managing Partner, Miller McDonald
MASS   COMMUNICATIONS9:00 a.m. –   Bangsberg Hall (119)

  • · Cynthia Cashman ’85
    U of M, Chief Development Officer, College of Food, Agricultural &   Natural Sciences
  • · Pamela Hovland ’83
    Senior Critic, Yale University
  • · Carol Russell ’74
    CEO, Russell Herder
  • · Jason Tell ’93
    Chief Knowledge Officer, Modern Climate
SPORT   MANAGEMENT9:00 a.m. –   Beaver Pride Room

  • Lynn Dorn ’72
    Dir. of Women’s Athletics, NDSU
  • Jean Musgjerd ’85

Athletic Director, Rochester   Community & Technical College

  • Billy Rodgers ’04
    AVP, Bruno Event Team, Alabama Sports Foundation
LAW   ENFORCEMENT10:00 a.m.   – Bensen Hall (115)

  • William Colter ’70
    Retired U.S. Secret Service Agent
  • Dan Elbers ’83
    Asst. Deputy Chief U.S. Marshal
  • Steve Hagenah ’77
    Law Enforcement Program Coord., Leech Lake Tribal College
  • Michelle Leffelman ’00
    Police Officer, Bemidji
  • Scott McLean ’84
    Retired U.S. Marshal
  • Brian Weierke ’91
    Captain, Fridley Police Dept.
TECHNOLOGY   & ENTREPRENEURS10:00   -11:30 a.m. – Bridgeman Hall (100)

  • Doug Frederickson ’10
    VP of Operations, Blattner Energy
  • Tom Heaviland ’80
    President, Heaviland Enterprises
  • Bruce Hunstad ’81
    Engineer, Seagate Technology
  • Richard Lugeanbeal ’86
    Agent, Benefits Solutions, Plus
  • Jeff Wallin   ’70
    Technology Business Consultant
LAW11:00 a.m.   – Bensen Hall (115)

  • Ben McAninch ’99
    Partner, Blethen, Gage & Kraus
  • Paul Godlewski ’70
    Partner, Schwebel, Goetz & Sieben
  • Paul Jensen ’95
    Partner, Karkela, Hunt, Cichosz & Jensen
  • Robin Kelleher ’72
    Attorney, Seaton, Peters & Revnew
  • Carly Melin ’07
    Attorney & Minnesota State Representative
BUSINESS11:00 a.m.   – Decker Hall (117)

  • John Delinsky ’75
    Partner, Apollo Insurance Agency
  • Cindy Ecklund ’86
    Safety & Risk Manager, PRS
  • Keith Johanneson (1966-69)
    CEO/President, Johanneson’s Inc.
  • Mike Roberge ’90
    President & CIO, MFS Investment Management
  • Steve Vogt ’85
    CIO, Mesirow Advanced Strategies
NATIVE   AMERICAN“Young   Minds Leading the Way in Indian Country” 2:00 p.m. – AIRC (127)

  • · Rochelle Johnson ’93
    Principal, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig School
  • · Donovan Sather ’12
    Re-Entry Program Coord., Northwest Indian OIC
  • · Delana Smith ’09
    Teacher, Red Lake Elementary ECC
  • · Veronica Veaux ’08

HR Manager, Leech Lake Band of   Ojibwe

If you would like to   request accommodations or other services, please contact Disability Services,   Sanford Hall, 201. Phone:
218/755-3883 or E-mail address Disabilityservices@bemidjistate.edu.  Also   available through the Minnesota Relay Service at 1-800-627-3529.

 

Sponsored by