�� 1989 - 1980 :: Archive :: Northern Minnesota Mathematics Contest :: Events :: Mathematics :: Math & Computer Science :: Departments :: Academics :: Bemidji State University
Skip Navigation

Back to Northern Minnesota Mathematics Contest

1989 - 1980

16th Annual Contest – 1989

The 16th Annual Mathematics Contest results were lost.
There were 436 participants from an unknown number of schools.
Contest Director – Sue Rosselet (Hickey)

15th Annual Contest – 1988

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Detroit Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Hibbing
  • 3rd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Barnum-Moose Lake
  • 2nd Place – Lake Park
  • 3rd Place – Sebeka

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Detroit Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Hibbing
  • 3rd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Barnum-Moose Lake
  • 2nd Place – Little Fork-Big Falls
  • 3rd Place – Nashwauk-Keewatin

There were 490 participants from 29 high schools.
Contest Director – Jim Richards

14th Annual Contest – 1987

The 14th Annual Mathematics Contest results were lost.
There were 512 participants from 29 high schools.
Contest Director – Larry Gausen

13th Annual Contest – 1986

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes
  • 3rd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Frazee-Vergas
  • 2nd Place – Oslo
  • 3rd Place – Little Fork-Big Falls

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Detroit Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Hibbing
  • 3rd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Lake Park
  • 2nd Place – Aitken
  • 3rd Place – Little Fork-Big Falls

There were 474 participants from 24 high schools.
Contest Director – Elaine Bohanon

12th Annual Contest – 1985

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes
  • 3rd Place – Duluth

Class A

  • 1st Place – Dilworth
  • 2nd Place – Pequot Lakes
  • 3rd Place – Little Fork-Big Falls

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes
  • 3rd Place – Duluth

Class A

  • 1st Place – Wadena
  • 2nd Place – Frazee-Vergas
  • 3rd Place – Nashwauk-Keewatin

There were 585 participants from 33 high schools.
Contest Director – Jerry Smith

11th Annual Contest – 1984

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes
  • 3rd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Dilworth
  • 2nd Place – Blackduck
  • 3rd Place – Pequot Lakes

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes
  • 3rd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Pelican Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Walker-Hackensack
  • 3rd Place – Blackduck

There were 710 participants from 25 high schools.
Contest Director – Clayton Knoshaug

10th Annual Contest – 1983

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Duluth
  • 3rd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Blackduck
  • 2nd Place – New York Mills
  • 3rd Place – Little Fork-Big Falls

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Duluth
  • 3rd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Pelican Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Walker-Hackensack
  • 3rd Place – New York Mills

There were 500 participants from 31 high schools.
Contest Director – Tom Richard

9th Annual Contest – 1982

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji
  • 3rd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Blackduck
  • 2nd Place – Roseau
  • 3rd Place – Bagley

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Duluth
  • 3rd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Dilworth
  • 2nd Place – Blackduck
  • 3rd Place – Bagley

There were 244 participants from 11 high schools.
Contest Director – Roger Avelsgaard

8th Annual Contest – 1981

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Bemidji
  • 2nd Place – Hibbing
  • 3rd Place – Crookston

Class A

  • 1st Place – Walker
  • 2nd Place – Bagley
  • 3rd Place – Dilworth

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Duluth
  • 3rd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Dilworth
  • 2nd Place – Walker
  • 3rd Place – Nashwauk-Keewatin

There were 751 participants from 39 high schools.
Contest Director – Ken Masse

7th Annual Contest – 1980

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji
  • 3rd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Nashwauk-Keewatin
  • 2nd Place – Walker-Hackensack
  • 3rd Place – Little Fork-Big Falls

Senior Division

Class AA

Senior Division Results for this year are missing.

There were 760 participants from 39 high schools.
Contest Director – Wag Collins