Skip Navigation

Back to Northern Minnesota Mathematics Contest

1999 - 1990

26th Annual Contest – 1999

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 2nd Place – Barnum
  • 3rd Place – Sebeka
  • 4th Place – Warroad

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Barnum
  • 2nd Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • 3rd Place – Menahga
  • 4th Place – Hill City

There were 446 participants from 22 high schools.
Contest Director – Colleen Livingston and Randy Westhoff

25th Annual Contest – 1998

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 2nd Place – Hill City
  • 3rd Place – Sebeka
  • 4th Place – Barnum

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Detroit Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Hibbing

Class A

  • 1st Place – Sebeka
  • 2nd Place – Barnum
  • 3rd Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 4th Place – Nevis

There were 456 participants from 21 high schools.
Contest Director – Colleen Livingston

24th Annual Contest – 1997

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Barnum
  • 2nd Place – Sebeka
  • 3rd Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 4th Place – Eveleth-Gilbert

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Sebeka
  • 2nd Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 3rd Place – Barnum
  • 4th Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

There were 481 participants from 22 high schools.
Contest Director – Randy Westhoff

23rd Annual Contest – 1996

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Barnum
  • 2nd Place – Sebeka
  • 3rd Place – Blackduck
  • 4th Place – Crosby-Ironton

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 2nd Place – Barnum
  • 3rd Place – Park Rapids
  • 4th Place – Sebeka

There were 459 participants from 24 high schools.
Contest Director – Glen Richgels

22nd Annual Contest – 1995

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Barnum
  • 2nd Place – Sebeka
  • 3rd Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 4th Place – Roseau

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Park Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Sebeka
  • 3rd Place – Lake Park-Audubon
  • 4th Place – Roseau

There were 452 participants from 24 high schools.
Contest Director – Larry Gausen

21st Annual Contest – 1994

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Bemidji
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Barnum
  • 2nd Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 3rd Place – Little Fork-Big Falls
  • 4th Place – Wadena-Deer Creek

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Detroit Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • 2nd Place – Kittson Central
  • 3rd Place – Lake Park-Audubon
  • 4th Place – Valley North

There were 511 participants from 25 high schools.
Contest Director – Eric Lund

20th Annual Contest – 1993

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • 2nd Place – Sebeka
  • 3rd Place – New York Mills
  • 4th Place – Barnum

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – New York Mills
  • 2nd Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • 3rd Place – Valley North
  • 4th Place – Crosby-Ironton

There were 432 participants from 24 high schools.
Contest Director – Elaine Bohanon

19th Annual Contest – 1992

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • 2nd Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 3rd Place – Sebeka
  • 4th Place – Barnum-Moose Lake

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Thief River Falls

Class A

  • 1st Place – New York Mills
  • 2nd Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • 3rd Place – Warroad
  • 4th Place – Mahnomen

There were 366 participants from 19 high schools.
Contest Director – Clayton Knoshaug

18th Annual Contest – 1991

The results of the 18th Annual Mathematics Contest have been lost.
There were 285 participants from 23 high schools.
Contest Director – Roger Avelsgaard

17th Annual Contest – 1990

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji
  • 3rd Place – Thief River Falls

Class A

  • 1st Place – Walker-Hackensack
  • 2nd Place – Barnum-Moose Lake
  • 3rd Place – Kelliher

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji
  • 3rd Place – Thief River Falls

Class A

  • 1st Place – Barnum-Moose Lake
  • 2nd Place – Sebeka
  • 3rd Place – Lake Park-Audubon

There were 290 participants from 20 high schools.
Contest Director – Carol Avelsgaard

404 - File not found.