Skip Navigation

Back to Northern Minnesota Mathematics Contest

2009 - 2000

37th Annual Contest – 2009

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Bemidji
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Pelican Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Thief River Falls
  • 3rd Place – Kittson Central
  • 4th Place – Sebeka

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Bemidji
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Thief River Falls
  • 2nd Place – Sebeka
  • 3rd Place – Pelican Rapids
  • 4th Place – Aitkin

There were 553 participants from 19 high schools.
Contest Director – Todd Frauenholtz

36th Annual Contest – 2008

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Bemidji
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Pelican Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Sebeka
  • 3rd Place – Roseau
  • 4th Place – Crosby-Ironton

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Detroit Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Pelican Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Roseau
  • 3rd Place – Tri-County-Karlstad
  • 4th Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

There were 547 participants from 21 high schools.
Contest Director – Todd Frauenholtz

35th Annual Contest – 2007

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Bemidji
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Pelican Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Aitkin
  • 3rd Place – Sebeka
  • 4th Place – Crosby-Ironton

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Detroit Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Roseau
  • 2nd Place – Pelican Rapids
  • 3rd Place – Menahga
  • 4th Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

There were 480 participants from 20 high schools.
Contest Director – James Richards

34th Annual Contest – 2006

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Pelican Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Sebeka
  • 3rd Place – Crosby - Ironton
  • 4th Place – Kittson Central

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Crosby - Ironton
  • 2nd Place – Menahga
  • 3rd Place – Pelican Rapids
  • 4th Place – Lake Park-Audubon

There were 551 participants from 21 high schools.
Contest Director – Eric Lund

33rd Annual Contest – 2005

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Bemidji
  • 2nd Place – Detroit Lakes

Class A

  • 1st Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 2nd Place – Menahga
  • 3rd Place – Pelican Rapids
  • 4th Place – Roseau

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Lake Park-Audubon
  • 2nd Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • 3rd Place – Roseau
  • 4th Place – Kittson Central

There were 603 participants from 19 high schools.
Contest Director – Eric Lund

32nd Annual Contest – 2004

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Lake Park-Audubon
  • 2nd Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 3rd Place – Sebeka
  • 4th Place – Blackduck

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Bemidji
  • 2nd Place – Hibbing

Class A

  • 1st Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 2nd Place – Pelican Rapids
  • 3rd Place – Lake Park-Audubon
  • 4th Place – Roseau

There were 595 participants from 21 high schools.
Contest Director – Eric Lund

30th Annual Contest – April, 2003

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Roseau
  • 2nd Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 3rd Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • 4th Place – Mahnomen

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Sebeka
  • 2nd Place – Roseau
  • 3rd Place – Menahga
  • 4th Place – Crosby-Ironton

There were 406 participants from 12 high schools.
Contest Director – Colleen Livingston

31st Annual Contest – October, 2003

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Bemidji
  • 2nd Place – Hibbing

Class A

  • 1st Place – Roseau
  • 2nd Place – Lake Park-Audubon
  • 3rd Place – Kittson Central
  • 4th Place – Crosby-Ironton

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 2nd Place – Lake Park-Audubon
  • 3rd Place – Roseau
  • 4th Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

There were 515 participants from 15 high schools.
Contest Director – Eric Lund

29th Annual Contest – 2002

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 2nd Place – Roseau
  • 3rd Place – Sebeka
  • 4th Place – Lake Park

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Barnum
  • 2nd Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 3rd Place – Sebeka
  • 4th Place – Warroad

There were 593 participants from 23 high schools.
Contest Director – Randy Westhoff

28th Annual Contest – 2001

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Bemidji
  • 2nd Place – Hibbing

Class A

  • 1st Place – Sebeka
  • 2nd Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 3rd Place – Hill City
  • 4th Place – Roseau

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Barnum
  • 2nd Place – Crosby-Ironton
  • 3rd Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • 4th Place – Mahnomen

There were 490 participants from 21 high schools.
Contest Director – Colleen Livingston and Randy Westhoff

27th Annual Contest – 2000

Junior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Bemidji
  • 2nd Place – Hibbing

Class A

  • 1st Place – Sebeka
  • 2nd Place – Hill City
  • 3rd Place – Barnum
  • 4th Place – Warroad

Senior Division

Class AA

  • 1st Place – Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Bemidji

Class A

  • 1st Place – Park Rapids
  • 2nd Place – Barnum
  • 3rd Place – Roseau
  • 4th Place – Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

There were 388 participants from 19 high schools.
Contest Director – Colleen Livingston and Randy Westhoff

404 - File not found.