Skip Navigation

Student Presentations 2014

Presentation Schedule (by room)

HS 100 - Morning

Facilitator: Cory Renbarger

10:30-11:50 Hansel and Gretel - Kyle Baldeshwiler, Luke Barnard, Derek Bebeau, Amanda Boring, Miranda Carlson, Leandra Craigmile*, Lorrisa Craigmile, Meghan Dougherty, Callie Dunbar, Tia Ellies, Miranda Fierek, Delaney Fletcher, Kathryn Freyberg, Matthew Goinz, Courtney Guck, Lynnea Iverson*, Allison Laughlin, Alexandra Lekkas, Cody Lieser, NikkiLee Nolden, Margaret Ragan, Andreu Reed, Paul Richard, Loretta Roed, Caitlin Rogers, Stephanie Serres, Joshua Sorenson, Annie Swartz, Megan Tschida

HS 102 - Morning

Facilitator: Peter McDonnell

10:30-10:50 A Survey of Winter Scavengers in Hobson Forest - Arianne Louwers

11:00-11:50 Impacts of the Noise of Vessel Traffic on the Hawaiian Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) - Andrew Seagren

11:30-11:50 An Historical Look at Bemidji\'s Poor Farm Cemetery - Jerrod LeSavage, Eric Solo

HS 102 - Afternoon

Facilitator: Carla Norris-Raynbird

1:00-1:20 Analysis of Microbial Diversity in Wintering Porcupines - Jing Sheng Hing, Matthew Shalley

1:30-1:50 Assessing the Perceptions and Realities of Crime on Bemidji State University Campus - Emily Malterud

2:00-2:20 Beowulf: Truth or Legend? An Archaeological Perspective - Rachel Munson*

HS 103 - Morning

Facilitator: Natalia Himmirska

10:30-10:50 Cell Phone Use in the Classroom: What Drives Mobile Phone Use and Potential Reduction Strategies - Samuel Maurice

11:00-11:20 Coaching Style Effects on Mood - Jacob Sobieck, Kaitlin Sornsen, Joshua Westphal

11:30-11:50 Collecting Data From High Altitudes with a Micro Controller - Cooper Blackwood, Jed Swensen

HS 103 - Afternoon

Facilitator: Sandra Kranz

1:00-1:20 Community Policing and Foot Patrols: An Analysis and Study of Changing Patrol Methods - Tyler Brown*

1:30-1:50 Dancing Around Kwa Muthita: The Importance of Proximity - Kirsten Goldstein

2:00-2:20 Earthworm Remyelination Gene Expression Analysis - Eric Barnes, Shelby Shevik*

HS 105 - Morning

Facilitator: Jeanette Lukowski

10:30-10:50 Economic Crisis Voting in Greece and Germany: Testing Theories of Sociotropic and Checkbook Voting - Matthew CoenTuff

11:00-11:20 Facebook Marketing For Small Businesses - Michaela Willer*

11:30-11:50 For Here or To Go? Reducing Dining Hall Waste - Richard Kiesel, Erik Peterson, Katie Sandquist, Stephanie Szabo, Ashley Toivola, Christopher Walters

HS 105 - Afternoon

Facilitator: Keith Marek

1:00-1:20 From Culture to Culture - Bronwyn Boyd, Heather Felix

1:30-1:50 Green Fee Energy Projects - Hunter Edberg, Alexandra Miller, Randall Riehl, Dylan Sievers

2:00-2:20 Green Fee Landscaping Projects - John Frazier, Abbey Lindee, Alexandra Miller, Dylan Sievers

HS 107 - Morning

Facilitator: Lisa Hofstad

10:30-10:50 Green Fee Transportation Projects - Sarah Ambuehl*, Alexandra Miller, Dylan Sievers

11:00-11:20 Green Fee Zero Waste Projects - John Frazier, Alexandra Miller, Jordan Morgan, Trevor Plendl, Trevor Smith

11:30-11:50 Guanine Nucleotide Exchange Factor Activity of the DHR-2 Domain in DOCK8 is Regulated by N-terminal Amino Acids - Rebecca Florke

HS 107 - Afternoon

Facilitator: Lyla Owens

1:00-1:20 How Differing News Media Frames Have an Impact on Public Opinion Towards Obamacare - Taylor Burdick

1:30-1:20 Accuracy of Self-Appraisals and Heart Rate as a Measure of Cognitive Abilities - Kyle Gangl, Hillary Henzler, Bobbie Tiede, Ashleigh Weidner, Joshua Westphal

2:00-2:20 Isolation of Actin and Lumbrokinase Genes from the Common Earthworm Lumbricus rubellus - Jake Paulson, Brettany Warren

HS 112 - Morning

Facilitator: Mary Fairbanks

10:30-10:50 Juvenile Diversion Programs in Minnesota Counties: Expansiveness vs. Success - Chelsey Warner

11:00-11:20 Mammal Capture Using Scent Stations and Remote Cameras in Hobson Memorial Forest - Emelia Davis

11:30-11:50 Materialism and its Effects on College Students\\\' Values - Ryan Olson

HS 112 - Afternoon

Facilitator: Todd Frauenholtz

1:00-1:20 Measuring the Relative Intensity of UVA and UVB Rays in the Atmosphere - Brianne Fuller, Patrick LaBelle

1:30-1:50 Media Effects on Perception of Rights - Kara Frink

2:00-2:20 Positive Mood Induction Through Depictions of Harm - Jennifer Hackler

HS 113 - Morning

Facilitator: Jennifer Atteberry

10:30-10:50 Recycling Project - Abraham Hierlmaier

11:00-11:20 SES and the Effect on Occupational Aspiration - Ericka Salmela

11:30-11:50 Sexual Health Behaviors in College-Aged Women - Kimberly Black, Jenise Ropp

HS 113 - Afternoon

Facilitator: Donna Pawlowski

1:00-1:20 Technique for Staining of the Myelin-like Sheath in Earthworms - Kayla Brown*, Chantelle Koppe

1:30-1:50 The Causes and Results of Binge Drinking at Bemidji State University - Jordan Johnson

HS 228 - All Day

Facilitator: Colleen Livingston

10:30-10:50 The Challenges and Opportunity of Online Learning in Developing Countries with Specific Focus on Liberia - Andrew PaygarFlangiah

HS 228 - Morning

Facilitator: Colleen Livingston

11:00-11:20 The Conspicuous Consumption of Technology by 21st Century College Students - Richard Bravo

11:30-11:50 The Effects of Angling Pressure on Northern Pike Size Structure in Public and Private Lakes - Ryan Carrow

HS 228 - Afternoon

Facilitator: Heidi Hansen

1:00-1:20 The Dark Triad of Personality: A Review of Literature - Ellie Mausbach

1:30-1:50 The Epidemiology of Substance-Exposed Pregnancies in the Bemidji Area - Kelly Campbell

2:00-2:20 The Origins and Differences in Attitudes Between Natural Medicines and Modern Medicine - Adriana Erickson

HS 229 - Morning

Facilitator: Michael Herbert

10:30-10:50 The Political History of Sugarcane-based Ethanol in Brazil - Joshua Gagner

11:00-11:20 The Presence and Composition of Parasites in Waterfowl Around the Bemidji Area - Joseph Braden, Crystal Vanark

11:30-11:50 The Roots of Conflict: Between Eviction and Biodiversity in Mali Kuthea - Kevin Barbosa

HS 229 - Afternoon

Facilitator: Jessica Durgan

1:00-1:20 The Survivability and Viability of Microorganisms in the Upper Atmosphere - Alexander Hendrick, Michelle Jipson

1:30-1:50 The Variation of Juvenile Diversion Programs in Minnesota Counties - Chelsey Warner

2:00-2:20 The War Powers Resolution of 1973 and its Relevance in the “War on Terror” - Samuel Day

HS 230 - Morning

Facilitator: Jacob Passa

10:30-10:50 Use of Cast Nets and Seine Hauls to Estimate Abundance of Age-0 Yellow Perch - Michael Vaske

11:00-11:20 Use of Electronic Diaries Versus Paper Diaries in Tracking Health Behaviors in BSU College Women - Shelby Edevold, Keyla Kraus

11:30-11:50 Using Heart Rate as a Measure of Attention During a Visual Scanning Task: A Replication Study - Ellie Mausbach

HS 230 - Afternoon

Facilitator: Tiffany Hommes

1:00-1:20 Waste to Energy - Rebecca Newman

1:30-1:50 White-Tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus) as Exotic Plant Vectors in Relation to Human Development in Northern Minnesota - Andrew Seagren

HS 231 - Morning

Facilitator: Sarah Tarutis

10:30-10:50 Why Are Students Not Studying Abroad at BSU? - Madison Lewison, Chris Vinderslev, Michaela Willer*

11:00-11:50 Zero Waste: A Dream or a Reality - Sanjay Maharjan

HS 231 - Afternoon

Facilitator: John Ellis

1:00-1:20 War Paint Peace: Effects of the Revolutionary War on Native American Diplomacy - Lauren Yunker*

1:30-1:50 Was it a Multicultural Juris-genesis or Just a Workable Compromise? - Jason Decker