2011-12 departmental scholarships: BSU Alumni Association

BEMIDJI, Minn. (June 10, 2011) – Bemidji State University has announced departmental and program scholarship recipients for the 2011-12 school year.

In the University’s Alumni Association, 19 students will receive scholarships in 11 categories. The awards were among nearly 320 student scholarships in more than 110 categories for 2011-12 announced during the University’s 92nd commencement ceremonies on Friday, May 6.

For more information, contact Bemidji State University’s Office of Financial Aid at (218) 755-2034.

2011-12 alumni association scholarship winners

BEMIDJI
56601 | Jordan Anderson, Jr., business administration, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
56601 | Trevor Andrews, So., pre-dentistry & biology, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
56601 | Adam Falk, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
56601 | Alison Hougen, Sr., mathematics education, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
56601 | Eric Johannsen, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
56601 | Andrew Scherf, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
56601 | Olivia Uhrinak, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.

MINNESOTA
AITKIN | 56431 | Heidi Voller, Jr., design technology, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
ALEXANDRIA | 56308 | Nicole Wesen, Jr., design technology, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
ATWATER | 56209 | Luke Maurer, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
BIG LAKE | 55309 | Emily Fasen, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
BRAINERD | 56401 | Joleen Barry, Sr., elementary education, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
BURNSVILLE | 55337 | Stephen Lembke, So., industrial technology, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
CHISHOLM | 55719 | Kayla Jensen, So., elementary education, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
COHASSET | 55721 | Aaron Shinabargar, So., music/teacher cert., Alumni Relative Scholarship.
EAGAN | 55123 | Edmund Ong, Fr., computer information systems, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
EAGAN | 55123  | Tyler Pederstuen, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
EAST GRAND FORKS | 56721 | Briana Scanlan, Sr., mass communication, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
EDEN PRAIRIE | 55347 | Andrew Benson, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
FARIBAULT | 55021 | Chelsea Borwege, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
GLENWOOD | 56334 | Ellen Johnson, Jr., elem. ed., lib. ed. & pre-occupat’l therapy, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
GRAND RAPIDS | 55744 | Brittany Becker, Sr., design technology, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
GREENWALD | 56335 | Jaycob Nietfeld, So., nursing, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
LAPORTE | 56461 | Kaleb Hanson, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
LITTLEFORK | 56653 | Kelly Millerbernd, So., business administration, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
MADISON | 56256 | Jordan Croatt, Sr., biology, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
MAHNOMEN | 56557 | Krysta Ryant, Jr., design technology, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
MAPLEWOOD | 55119 | Bryan Jamieson, Sr., biology & pre-medicine, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
MILACA | 56353 | Matthew Meyers, Sr., sport management, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
MILACA | 56353 | Michael Meyers, Sr., science education, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
PARK RAPIDS | 56470 | Jesse Becker, Jr., criminal justice, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
PARK RAPIDS | 56470 | Christine Malm, Jr., social studies education, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
PARK RAPIDS | 56470 | Alexander White, So., health educ. & physical educ., Alumni Relative Scholarship.
PILLAGER | 56473 | Mitchell Johnson, Fr., design technology, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
RAMSEY | 55303 | Mari Wallestad, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
RICHFIELD | 55423 | Cass Benson, Jr., design technology, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
ROSEAU | 56751 | Ryan Karl, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
SHEVLIN | 56676 | Madison Hovde, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
WADENA | 56482 | Bradley Becker, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
WARROAD | 56763 | Matthew Myrick, So., business administration & economics, Alumni Relative Scholarship.
WAUBUN | 56589 | Lindsey Adams, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.
WAUBUN | 56589 | Robin Stalberger, So., elementary education, Alumni Relative Scholarship.

NORTH DAKOTA
FARGO | 58102 | Kari McAllen, Jr., business administration, Alumni Relative Scholarship.

SOUTH DAKOTA
WATERTOWN | 57201 | Laura Caron, Alumni Relative Scholarship – Fall 2011 Incoming Freshmen.

— bsu –