2011-12 departmental scholarships: athletics

BEMIDJI, Minn. (June 10, 2011) — Bemidji State University has announced departmental and program scholarship recipients for the 2011-12 school year.

In the University’s Department of Athletics, 18 students will receive scholarships in 12 categories. The awards were among nearly 320 student scholarships in more than 110 categories for 2011-12 announced during the University’s 92nd commencement ceremonies on Friday, May 6.

For more information, contact Bemidji State University’s Office of Financial Aid at (218) 755-2034.

2011-12 Department of Athletics scholarship winners

BEMIDJI
56601 | Jake Schmidt, Sr., political science & pre-law, Bill & Bette Howe Football/Hockey Scholarship.

MINNESOTA
ARGYLE |56713| Jesse Sundby, Sr., business administration, Allen Adams Memorial Scholarship.
BECKER |55308| Cory Immerman, Sr., mathematics education, Anthony Gramer Football Scholarship.
BROOKLYN PARK |55444| Cameron Abram, Sr., business administration, Anthony Gramer Football Scholarship.
CLEARBROOK |56634| Jordan Oien, So., exercise science, Anthony Gramer Football Scholarship.
CROSBY |56441| Bryce Tesdahl, Sr., physical educ. & health educ., Arnold Johnson Basketball Scholarship.
EAGAN |55123| Lauren Williams, Jr., biology, Jack & Marie St. Martin Hockey Scholarship.
EAST GRAND FORKS |56721| Joshua Beste, Sr., bus. admin. & sport mgmt., Chet Anderson Athletic Scholarship.
ELBOW LAKE |56531| Davis Mickelson, Jr., sport management, Anthony Gramer Football Scholarship.
GRAND RAPIDS |55744| Sam Rendle, Fr., mathematics education, Jack & Marie St. Martin Hockey Scholarship.
HIBBING |55746| Shea Walters, Jr., industrial technology, Bill & Bette Howe Football/Hockey Scholarship.
NEWFOLDEN |56738| Jordan Anderson, Jr., mathematics education, Anthony Gramer Football Scholarship.

NORTH DAKOTA
PORTLAND |58274| Troy Dale, Jr., industrial technology, Jahner Shanfield Football Scholarship.

WISCONSIN
RICHLAND CENTER |53581| Brad Hemling, Jr., criminal justice, Dan Kraus Scholarship.

CANADA
CALGARY, AB | Dan Bakala, Jr., sport management, Galen Nagle Memorial Scholarship.
PORT COQUITLAM, BC | Jake Areshenko, So., accounting, George H. Stewart Memorial Hockey Scholarship.
RIDGE MEADOWS, BC | Brad Hunt, Jr., business administration, Herb & Lynn Scholarship.
ST. THOMAS, ON | Ben Kinne, Jr., sport management, R.H. Peters Hockey Endowment.

— bsu –