2011-12 departmental scholarships: music

BEMIDJI, Minn. (June 20, 2011) – Bemidji State University has announced departmental and program scholarship recipients for the 2011-12 school year.

In the University’s Department of Music, 19 students received 26 scholarships in 17 categories. The awards were among nearly 320 student scholarships in more than 110 categories for 2011-12 announced during the University’s 92nd commencement ceremonies on Friday, May 6.

For more information, contact Bemidji State University’s Office of Financial Aid at (218) 755-2034.

2011-12 scholarship winners: Music

BEMIDJI
56601 | Erik Bergsven, Sr., music/liberal arts, Paul Brandvick Choral Scholarship.
56601 | Andrew Duerst, Jr., physics, John & Dana Yourd Endowment.
56601 | Jessica Fisher, Sr., music/liberal arts, James & Marilyn Heltzer Music Scholarship.

MINNESOTA
BADGER |56714| Amber Joel, Jr., music/teacher cert., Carl O. Thompson Music Scholarship and Ione DeKrey Memorial Scholarship.
BROWERVILLE |56438| Samantha Becker, Sr., music/teacher cert., Cowhick Scholarship and Meredith Brown Instrumental Music Scholarship.
COON RAPIDS |55433| Anna DeJong, So., music/teacher cert., Fulton Gallagher Music Award.
COON RAPIDS |55433| Jessica Jacobson, Jr., music/teacher cert., Sam & Peggy Johnson Scholarship.
DETROIT LAKES |56501| Henryk Fiskevold, Sr., music/liberal arts, Cowhick Scholarship.
EAGLE LAKE |56024| Matt Sieberg, Jr., music/liberal arts, Carl O. Thompson Music Scholarship and Hypatia Spangler Music Scholarship.
EDINA |55410| Benjamin Fleming, Sr., music/teacher cert & music/liberal arts, Tom Swanson Brass Quintet Endowment.
GRAND RAPIDS |55744r| Allison Laughlin, So., music, Hypatia Spangler Music Scholarship and Ronald A. Gearman Piano Scholarship.
LUVERNE |56156| Steven Radley, Sr., music/liberal arts, Tom Swanson Brass Quintet Endowment.
MOORHEAD |56560| Ryan Sederquist, So, music/teacher cert. & mass comm., Sam & Peggy Johnson Scholarship.
ORTONVILLE |56278| Margaret Ragan, So., music/teacher cert., Ted Thorson Band Scholarship and Elks Vocal Scholarship
PARK RAPIDS |56470| Nicholas Dahn, Sr., music/liberal arts, Ione DeKrey Memorial Scholarship.
St. PAUL PARK |55071| Ronald Lovelace, Sr., music/teacher cert., Fulton Gallagher Music Award.
ROSEAU |56751| Frank Olson, Sr., music/teacher cert., Meredith Brown Instrumental Music Scholarship and Joe Plummer Jazz Scholarship.

KANSAS
LENEXA |66216| Amanda Boring, Jr., mathematics & music/liberal arts, Ione DeKrey Memorial Scholarship.

NORTH DAKOTA
BISMARCK |58501| Leah Palmer, Sr., music/teacher cert. & physical education, David J. Marchand/Edgar B. Gangware Music Education Scholarship.
GRAND FORKS |58203| Anna Smith, Sr., music/liberal arts & music/teacher cert, Mary E. Driessen Memorial Scholarship in Vocal Music.
— bsu –