Skip Navigation

BSU News - Hometown News

2014-05-21

BSU students receiving over $180k in Foundation scholarships

More than 150 incoming and returning Bemidji State University students are recieving $182,624 in scholarship funding to support their educations for the 2014-15 academic year.

Most scholarships are based on outstanding achievement and not on financial need.

Bemidji State understands the rising cost of higher education and is committed to offering a variety of scholarship opportunities to as many students as possible. In total, BSU will present more than $2.3 million in academic, talent and leadership scholarships this year. The awards are made possible through donations to BSU Alumni & Foundation and other organizations that specify funds for student scholarships.

Contact
• BSU Office of Admissions and Scholarships; (218) 755-2040, (888) 345-1721

152 students recieve foundation scholarships from Bemidji State University

MINNESOTA
Bemidji |56601| Emily Quamme, freshman, health; Paul Bunyan Communication Cooperative Scholarship - $2,800
Bemidji |56601| Linda Moen, senior, special education; Christine E. Janda Scholarship - $1,000
Bemidji |56601| Kelsie Kverno, junior, biology; Jack and Delphine Jacobsen Scholarship - $1,000
Bemidji |56601| Samantha Korczak, freshman, music; Paul Bunyan Communications Cooperative Scholarship - $2,850
Bemidji |56601| Sam Kvale, senior, computer science; Federated Insurance Informations Services Academic Achievement Scholarship - $1,500, Paul Bunyan Communications Technology Scholarship - $2,500
Bemidji |56601| Andrew Carter, senior, chemistry; Richard E. Beitzel Scholarship - $1,050
Bemidji |56601| Eva Froehle, freshman, early childhood education; Harry Moore Scholarship - $1,000, James and Marilyn Heltzer Education Scholarshop - $1,000
Bemidji |56601| Mackenzie Schultz, freshman, business management; Lawrence H. “Hollie” Higgins Scholarship - $700
Bemidji |56601| Rachael Riley, freshman, accounting; Paul Bunyan Communications Cooperative Scholarship - $2,850
Bemidji |56601| Naomi Shindelar, junior, elementary education; Elmen/Cedsel (Hansen) Hagen Scholarship- $1,400

Ada |56510| Kari Bergman, senior, nursing; Bertha Evenson Memorial Fund - $600
Aitkin |56431| Sarah Chute, junior, elementary education; Tuorila/Haiby Scholarship - $1,000, Christine E. Janda Scholarship - $1,000
Aitkin |56431| Brianna Fuller, junior, earth and soace science secondary education; LeRoy Erickson Scholarship - $400
Albany |56307| Anna Rausch, junior, accounting; CliftonLarsonAllen Accounting Scholarship - $1,000
Anoka |55303| Kaitlin Siegfried, sophomore, elementary education; Margaret Johnson Scholarship - $1,100
Arlington |55307| Victoria Riebe, junior, applied mathematics; Ray Breen Scholarship - $1,800
Aurora |55705| Taylor Barkdoll, freshman, music education; M. Fern Birnstahl -$500

Bagley |56621| Rachel Bennet, sophomore, biology; Miriam Jakola Savacheck Scholarship - $700
Bagley |56621| Jayme Kaiser, junior, economics; Federated Insurance Business Scholarship - $1,500, N.A. Welle Memorial Scholarship - $1,700, Ron Batchelder Scholarship $2,600
Bagley |56621| Ben Goltz, junior, computer science; Ken Masse Memorial Scholarship - $700, Paul Bunyan Communications Technology Scholarship - $2,500
Bagley |56621| Matthre Straabe, senior, applied engineering; Paul Bunyan Communications Scholarship - $2,500
Becker |55308| Kaitlin Garding, sophomore, accounting; John S. and Elfrida B. Glas Scholarship - $1,100, Dr. Madalyn Wick Accounting Scholarship - $1,300
Becker |55308| Roseanne Tripp, sophomore, elementary education; Margaret Johnson Scholarship - $1,100
Becker |55308| Nicole Anderson, junior, elementary education; Roy and Eva Lind Scholarship (for Elementary Education) - $1,100
Big Lake |55309| John Schleder, senior, accounting; MN Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarhip - $1,000
Big Lake |55309| Hope Wall, sophomore, art and design; Rick and Marcella Sherman Scholarship - $3,000
Bird Island |55310| Alyssa Muench, junior, mass communication; Roy and Eva Lind Scholarship - $2,000
Brainerd |55401| Rebecca Ellzey, senior, accounting; Mandy Wick Senior Accounting Award - $4000
Brainerd |55401| Jacob Hradsky, junior, education; Roy and Eva Lind Scholarship (for Elementary Education) - $1,100
Breezy Point |56472| Rachel Harris, senior, art and design; Johnson Controls Scholarship - $1,000

Champlin |55316| Rachel Modrow, freshman, elementary education; Ray Nelson Scholarship - $700
Chokio |56221| Haley Scheldorf, junior, mathematics education; Otter Tail Power Scholarship - $1,000, Harvey Westrom Education Scholarship - $1,000
Cohasset |55721| Katie Tinquist, junior, elementary education; Kenneth and Mary Erickson - $1,000
Coleraine |55722| Shelby Andrist, junior, mathematics; Cowhick Scholarship - $500, Harvey Westrom Educatio Scholarship - $1,000
Coon Rapids |55433| Derrick Ernst, sophomore, business administration; Michael and Tracy Roberge Scholarship - $3,000
Cottage Grove |55016| Anne Heather, senior, accounting; Miller McDonald Scholarship - $700
Crosby |56441| Brock Tesdahl, senior, physical education; Marion Christianson and Betsy McDowell Scholarship - $700

Detroit Lakes |56501| Britton Ramsey, senior, business management; Michael McKinley Distance Learning Scholarship - $1,000

Eden Prairie |55344| Lauren Yunker, junior, history; Annie B. Henry African American Scholarship. $1,500.
Elk River |55330| Emily Kirscht, freshman, business administration; Leonard Dickinson Scholarship - $500
Eveleth |55734| Gina Anderson, junior, Christine E. Janda Scholarship - $1,000

Forest Lake |55025| Erikka Bildeaux, junior, business administration; Michael and Tracy Roberge Scholarship - $3,000
Forest Lake |55025| Tyler Massey, sophomore, technical managemeng; John Warford Memorial Scholarship - $650

Geneva |56035| Jessica Williams, senior, elementary education; Evelyn W. Berg Scholarship - $1,500
Graceville |56240| Margaret Ragan, senior, vocal and instrumental music education; P. Bradley Logan Choral Scholarship - $500
Grand Meadow |55936| Lydia Shearer, junior, elementary education; Roy and Eva Lind Scholarship - $1,100
Grand Rapids |55730| Tia Ellies, junior, music education; McKee Havumaki Scholarship - $400, Drs Dick and Eleanore Edwards Scholarship - $400
Grand Rapids |55730| Gabrielle Lister, junior, sport management; Elsie Annis Honor Award - $700, Myrtie Hunt Alumni Scholarship - $3,000
Grand Rapids |55730| Gordon Swentkofske, junior, applied engineering; Kraus Anderson Scholarship - $1,000
Grand Rapids |55744| Aaron Rodenberg, senior, applied engineering; Kraus Anderson Scholarship - $1,000
Greenbush |56726| Mikaela Janicke, junior, elementary education; Christine E. Janda Scholarship - $1,000

Hastings |55033| Joseph Kaiser, senior, aqautic biology; Robert Kramer Scholarship - $400
Hawley |56549| Britta Berg, senior, social studies education; Dr. Roger, Dixie and Amy Rasmussen Scholarship - $300
Hewitt | 56453 | Autum Aeling, junior, elementary education; Margaret Johnson Scholarship - $1,100
Hibbing |55746| Hannah Wells, junior, marketing communications; Russell Herder Scholarship - $400
Hibbing |55746| Matthew McLaughlin, senior, art and design; Barbara R. Hanus Leadership Scholarship - $1,000
Hoffman |56339| Abby Peterson, sophomore, marketing communication; Don Zuehlke Scholarship Fund - $700
Hopkins |55305| Kelsey Urspringer, junior, Waf Collins Scholarship - $500
Hoyt Lakes |55750| Dina Janke, senior, aquatic biology; Gurnee Bridgman Biology Scholarship - $400
Hutchinson |55350| Jacob McLain, junior environmental toxicology; Enbridge Energy Scholarship - $1,000

International Falls |56649| Kelly Blair, sophomore, elementary education; Tom and Sandy Richard Elementary Math Scholarship - $500
International Falls |56649| Markki LeBlanc, senior, social studies education; “Dr B” - W.F. Bornschlegl Scholarship - 1,000
International Falls |56649| Claire Simon, junior, mathematics education; Margaret Johnson Scholarship - $1,100
Ironton |56455| Cameron Trott, sophomore, music education; Ray Breen Scholarship - $700, Meredith Brown Instrumental Music Scholarship - $700

Jordan |55352| Rebecca Weiers, junior, elementary education; Ruth Ouverson Early Childhood Education Scholarship - $400

Kelliher |56650| Alisha Gehlert, junior, business administration; Michael and Tracy Roberge Scholarship - $3,000

Lake Benton |56149| Michael Dwire, sophomore, english education; Theola Marsh Smith Scholarship - $400
Lake Park |56554| Jessica Dalen, freshman, mass communication; Dale and Michelle Ladig Residential Life Scholarship -$700
Lamberton |56152| Skyler Vold, junior, environmental studies; Caroline Czarnecki Biology Scholarship - $400, Robert and Jeanette Welle Scholarship - $4,000
Laporte |56461| Brian Bass, sophomore, music performance; Sam and Peggy Johnson Scholarship -$1,000
Lester Prairie |55354| Gwendolyn Pelzel, junior, vocal performance; Ione DeKrey Memorial Scholarship - $1,000
Little Canada |55117| Callie Dunbar, junior, music; M. Fern Birhstihl Scholarship - $500
Littlefork |56653| Paige DeLack, junior, elementary educaton; Willie Stittsworth Scholarship - $400
Long Prairie |56347| Nicole Szech, junior, criminal justice; Criminal Justice Scholarship - $500
Lorreto |55357| Dani Denison, senior, social studies education; Grant Bateman Scholarship - $700

Mankato |56001| Kathryn Freyberg, freshman, vocal performance; Ray Breen Scholarship - $700, Elks Vocal Scholarship - $500
Maple Grove |55311| Joshua May, junior, trumpet; Tom Swanson Brass Quintet Endowment - $800, Carl O. Thompson Music Scholarship - $1,150, Cowhick Scholarship - $1,300
Maple Lake |55358| Kristi Reid, junior, elementary education; Bertha Christianson Scholarship - $700
Maple Plain |55348| Julie Thilgen, senior, english education; Margaret Shepard-Thorbeck Scholarship - $200, Dr. Ann Moore Flowers Scholarship - $750, Delta Kappa Gamma Society International/Hazel Shimmin Scholarship - $400
Mazeppa |55956| Trevor Beniak, junior, art and design; Skyline Exhibits Scholarship - $8,124
Melrose |56352| Aaron Stalboerger, junior, accounting; Deloitte and Touche Scholarship - $1,000
Menahga |56464| Alex White, senior, physical education; Willie Stittsworth DAPE Scholarship - $400
Menahga |56464| Andrea Johnson, senior, accounting; Federated Insurance Accounting Scholarship - $500
Minneapolis |55488| Dylan Rouse, sophomore, marketing communication; Star Tribune Foundation Scholarship - $600 , James and Cameron McMahon Memorial Scholarship - $1,000
Moorhead |56560| Melissa Hubka, senior, marketing communications; Roy and Eva Lind Scholarship - $1650
Montevideo |56264| AnneJo Christians, junior, elementary education; Marie Bishop Scholarship -$700
Monticello |55362| Elizabeth Gindele, senior, nursing; Harold T. Peters Scholarship - $500
Monticello |55362| Jed Swenson, junior, science education; Christine E. Janda Scholarship - $1,000
Morris |56267| Jaimie Bergerson, junior, accounting; Eben Calder Scholarship Fund - $450
Mound |55364| Grant Orinstien, junior, art and design; Westy James Scholarship - $300

Nashwauk |55769| Kourtney Kruger, junior, technology, art, and design; Big Oakes Foundation Scholarship - $1,000
Nashwauk |55769| Tucker Gangl, junior, technology, art, and design; Kraus Anderson Scholarship $1,000
Nevis |56467| Gabriela Karam, junior, instrumental performance; Joe Plummer Jazz Scholarship - $900, Sam and Peggy Johnson Scholarship - $1,700
New Prague |56071| William Reinke, senior, biology; John and Mary Traxler Scholarship - $500
New York Mills |56567| Nicole Nebosis, senior, accounting; Joe Kocinski Accounting Scholarship - $2,000
New York Mills |56567| Alison Slieter, junior, elementary education; Ernest Plath Scholarship - $500
North Branch |55056| Doug Zentner, junior, aquatic biology; Charles S. Holt Memorial Scholarship - $600
Northfield |55057| Emilie Carpentier, junior, nursing; Amelia Dalzatto Nursing Scholarship - $900
Norwood Young America |55368| Melissa Felt, junior, psychology; Bender Scholarship - $600
Nowthen |55303| Ali Lekkas, junior, elementary education; Margaret Johnson Scholarship - $1,100

Oakdale |55128| Eric Thayer, junior, nursing; Rick Maynard Scholarship - $500
Orr |55771| Jennifer Burnett, senior, elementary education; Gladys McKinley Distance Learning - $1,000
Owatonna |55060| Whitney Kubat, sophopmore, nursing; Loris Westrom Nursing Scholarship - $1,000
Owatonna |55060| Mariano Gallo, junior, accounting; Ben Miller Scholarsio - $400

Park Rapids |56470| Matt Hranicka, senior, applied engineering; Dr. Elwood Largis Family Scholarship - $1,000
Park Rapids |56470| Danielle Hill, senior, technology, art and design; John Warford Memorial Scholarship - $650
Pillager |56473| Kelly Metz, junior, nursing; Bertha Evenson Memorial Fund - $600
Plummer |56748| Kevin Longtin, senior, aquatic biology; Julie Wegner Scholarhip - $400

Ramsey |55303| Sam Heying, junior, computer science and programming; Rosselet-Hickey Scholarship - $500
Red Lake |56671| Bryanna Grimes, junior, technology, art, and design; Marvin Anderson Family Scholarship - $1,000
Redwood Falls |56283| Derek Bebeau, freshman, music education; Mary E. Driessen Memorial Scholarship - $400, M. Fern Birnstihl Scholarship - $500
Roseau |56751| Jordan Fevold, junior, engineering technology; Marvin Windows and Doors Scholarship - $500
Roseau |56751| Toia Starren, sophomore, math education; Bemidji Area Retention Scholarship -$500
Roseau |56751| Shannon Welin, junior, elementary educaiton; Roy and Eva Lind Scholarship - - $1,100

Sandstone |55072| Sara Diggan, junior, nursing; Ron Batchelder Scholarship - $1,300
Sauk Rapids |56379| Kyle Kuechle, senior, biology; Evan Hazard Scholarship - $400
Sauk Rapids |56379| Aaron Clafton, junior, marketing communications; Michael McKinley Business Marketing - $300
Sauk Rapids |56379| Erik Bjork, junior, engineering technology; Paul Bunyan Communications Technology - $2,500
Sebeka |56477| Kristy Malone, sophomore, psychology; North Star Scholarship - $500
Shevlin |56676| Mariah Gregory, sophomore, art and design; John Warford Memorial Scholarship - $650
Slayton |56172| Molly Bass, sophomore, music education; Dyrhaug Scholarship - $300, Hypatia Spangler Scholarship - $1,050
Solway |56678| Keri Rohde, senior, art and design; M. Fern Birnstihl Scholarship - $5,500
Staples |56479| Samuel Klein, junior, nursing; Dr. Norman and Dr. Linda Scholarship - $500
Staples |56479| Lynnea Iverson, sophomore, music education; John and Dana Yourd Scholarship - $700, Roberta Sellon Scholarship - $500, Evelyn W. Berg Scholarship - $1,000
Stillwater |55082| Lindsay West, senior, business administration; Richard Haberer Business Scholarship - $400
Stillwater |55082| Abby Longnecker, sophomore, social work; Bemidji Rotary Scholarship - $1,000
St. Anna |56310| Alex Wolter, junior, mathematics education; Mathematics and Computer Schience Emeriti Faculty Scholarship - $800, John and Anne Brady Scholarship - $500
St. Cloud |56302| Amanda Wick, junior, business administration; Ruth Brune Mangelsdorf Memorial Scholarship - $750
St. Cloud |56302| Krista Lauer, junior, technology, art and design; Kraus Anderson Scholarship - $1,000
St. Peter |56082| Jordan Morgan, junior, environmental studies; Harry Melby Science Scholarship - $400

Thief River Falls |56701| Lorrissa Craigmille, senior, music education; Carl O. Thompson Music Scholarship - $1,150, Baer Family Scholarship - $1,000, Ione DeKrey Memorial Scholarship - $1,000
Thief River Falls |56701| Chelsey Aamodt, junior, elementary education; Marie Bishop Scholarship $700

Virginia |55777| Caley Westin, junior, elementary education; Boris and Caroline Andrican Scholarship - $600

Walker |56484| Samantha Privratsky, junior, nursing; Loris Westrom Nursing Scholarship - $1,000
Welch |55089| Ariel Burma, senior, special education; Christine E. Janda Scholarship - $1,000
White Bear Lake |55110| Kyle Jansen, junior, criminal justice; Baer Family Scholarship - $1,000
White Bear Lake |55110| Katrinda Tejeda, junioe, art and design; William Sellon Scholarship - $600
White Bear Lake |55110| Jessica Voeller, senior, elementary education; Christine E. Janda -$1,000
Willmar |56201| Aaron Weidemann, sophomore, sport managment; Sorensen Business Scholarship - $1,500
Winthrop |55396| Matthew Heisel, sophomore, business administration; MDU Resources Scholarship - $500

Zimmerman |55398| Eli Muellenbach, freshman, aquatic biology; Annie M. Czarneki Scholarship - $750
Zimmerman |55398| Allison Giese, sophomore, english education; Evelyn W. Berg Scholarship - $1,000

ILLINOIS
Elk Grove Village |60007| Sarah Stram, freshman, biology; Harold T. Peters Scholarship - $500

MARYLAND
Salisbury |21801| Carlos Garcia, junior, spanish; Modern and Classical Language Scholarship - $800

NORTH DAKOTA
Thompson |58278| Jared Syrstad, junior, exercise science; Sam and Peggy Johnson Sholarship - $1,200, Muriel B. Gilman Exercise Science Scholarship - $1,000

WISCONSIN
Chippewa Falls |54729| Kyle Baldeshwiler, freshman, music education; M. Fern Birnstihl Scholarship - $500
Clear Lake |54005| Courtney Clark, sophomore, art and design; James and Janet Love Scholarship - $1,200
Frederic |58437| Anthony Peterson, junior, exercise science - $200
Kaukauna |55087| Jacob Schalow, senior, physical education; Beulah Gregoire Scholarship - $500
Kewaskum |56340| Heather Schmidt, senior, computer information systems; Federated Insurance Business Scholarship - $750
Rhinelander |54501| Claire Tracy, sophomore, nursing; Naylor Electric Scholarship - $400
Shawano |54166| Logan Siahaan, junior, technology management; Dr. Elwood Largis Family Scholarship - $1,000


About Bemidji State University Bemidji State University, located in northern Minnesota’s lake district, occupies a wooded campus along the shore of Lake Bemidji. Enrolling more than 5,000 students, the University offers more than 50 undergraduate majors and nine graduate programs encompassing arts, sciences and select professional programs. The University is a member of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system and has a faculty and staff of more than 550. University signature themes include environmental stewardship, civic engagement and global and multi-cultural understanding. For further information about the University, visit bemidjistate.edu. Become a fan of Bemidji State University on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.