Skip Navigation

BSU News - News & Updates

2013-09-25

Alumni return to campus for classroom presentations

Alumni Leaders in the Classroom, one of the signature events of Homecoming week at Bemidji State University, kicks off tomorrow.

Over the next two days, nearly 50 BSU alumni will participate in a dozen panel discussions to share their expertise and experience with the next generation of professionals in their respective fields.

Thursday features three panels beginning at 10 a.m., and Friday’s schedule includes nine panels beginning at 9 a.m. Sessions are held in various classrooms throughout campus.

Notable alumni participating in this year’s panels include:
• Rita Albrecht ’01; mayor, City of Bemidji
• William Colter ’70; retired U.S. Secret Service Agent
• Lynn Dorn ’72; director of women’s athletics, North Dakota State University
• Carly Melin ’07; attorney and Minnesota State Representative
• Mike Roberge ’90; president and chief investment officer, MFS Investment Management
• Dr. Ben Tsang ’71; director, Reproductive Biology Unit,
University of Ottawa, Ottawa Health Research Institute

All Alumni Leaders in the Classroom panels are open free to the public. Panelists and information may be modified prior to each session.

Alumni Leaders in the Classroom is sponsored by BSU Alumni and Foundation.

Contact
Maryhelen Chadwick; communications director, BSU Alumni & Foundation; (218) 755-2122

Alumni Leaders in the Classroom schedule

Thursday, Sept. 26
10 a.m. - education (Bensen Hall 413)
• Dr. Margaret Carlson ’96; retired BSU professor
• Norm Hecimovich ’60; retired principal, Austin Public Schools
• Tracy Loken Weber ’02, ’05; president,Milwaukee Achiever Literacy Services
• Margo Magnussen ’76; retired teacher, business education
• Dr. Randy Swedburg ’65; professor emeritus, Concordia University-Montreal

noon - sciences (Sattgast Hall 208)
• Dr. Bruce Sutor ’86; psychiatrist, Mayo Clinic
• Shari Sutor ’84,’86; researcher, Mayo Clinic
• Dr. Ben Tsang ’71; director, Reproductive Biology Unit,
University of Ottawa, Ottawa Health Research Institute

2 p.m. - government and politics (Hagg-Sauer Hall 245)
• Rita Albrecht ’01; mayor, City of Bemidji
• Jim Fisher ’78; legislative liaison, Minnesota Association of Townships
• Kay Mack ’86; Beltrami County administrator
• Carly Melin ’07; attorney and Minnesota State Representative
• John Persell ’78; Minnesota State Representative

Friday, Sept. 27
9 a.m. - accounting (Decker Hall 111)
• Tom Anderson ’70; CEO, Minnesota Thermal
• Mark Garton ’79; vice president of global finance, ME Global
• Marty Goulet ’05; chief financial officer, Wagner Construction
• XiHao Hu ’97; senior vice president and chief accountant, TD Bank
• Glen Lindseth ’83; owner and managing partner, Miller McDonald

9 a.m. - mass communication (Bangsberg Hall 119)
• Cynthia Cashman ’85, chief development officer, University of Minnesota College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Sciences
• Pamela Hovland ’83; senior critic, Yale University
• Dan Seeman (1979-81); vice president, market manager, Hubbard Radio
• Jason Tell ’93; chief knowledge officer, Modern Climate

10 a.m. - sport management (Gillett Recreation Fitness Center 240)
• Lynn Dorn ’72; director of women’s athletics, North Dakota State University
• Jean Musgjerd ’85, ’92; athletic director, Rochester Community and Technical College
• Billy Rodgers ’04; assistant vice president, Bruno Event Team, Alabama Sports Foundation

10 a.m. - criminal justice (Bensen Hall 115)
• William Colter ’70; retired U.S. Secret Service Agent
• Dan Elbers ’83; assistant deputy chief, U.S. Marshals
• Steve Hagenah ’77; law enforcement program coordinator, Leech Lake Tribal College
• Michelle Leffelman ’00; police officer, city of Bemidji
• Scott McLean ’84; retired U.S. Marshal
• Brian Weierke ’91; captain, Fridley Police Dept.

10 a.m. - technology and entrepreneurs (Bridgeman Hall 100); session repeats at 11:30 a.m.
• Doug Frederickson ’10; vice president of operations, Blattner Energy
• Tom Heaviland ’80; president, Heaviland Enterprises
• Bruce Hunstad ’81; engineer, Seagate Technology
• Jeff Wallin ’70; technology business consultant

11 a.m. - law (Hagg-Sauer Hall 248A)
• Ben McAninch ’99; partner, Blethen, Gage & Kraus
• Paul Godlewski ’70; partner, Schwebel, Goetz & Sieben
• Paul Jensen ’95; partner, Karkela, Hunt, Cichosz & Jensen
• Robin Kelleher ’72; attorney, Seaton, Peters & Revnew
• Carly Melin ’07; attorney, Minnesota State Representative

11 a.m. - business (Decker Hall 117)
• John Delinsky ’75; partner, Apollo Insurance Agency
• Keith Johanneson (1966-69); chief executive officer and president, Johanneson’s Inc.
• Richard Lugeanbeal ’86; agent, Benefits Solutions, Plus
• Mike Roberge ’90; president and chief investment officer, MFS Investment Management
• Steve Vogt ’85; chief investment officer, Mesirow Advanced Strategies

2 p.m. - “Young Minds Leading the Way in Indian Country” (American Indian Resource Center 128)
• Rochelle Johnson ’93, ’98; principal, Pine Point Elementary School
• Donovan Sather ’12; re-entry program coordinator, Northwest Indian Opportunity Industrialization Center
• Delana Smith ’09; teacher, Red Lake Elementary Early Childhood Center
• Veronica Veaux ’08; human resources director, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig School


About Bemidji State University Bemidji State University, located in northern Minnesota’s lake district, occupies a wooded campus along the shore of Lake Bemidji. Enrolling more than 5,000 students, the University offers more than 50 undergraduate majors and nine graduate programs encompassing arts, sciences and select professional programs. The University is a member of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system and has a faculty and staff of more than 550. University signature themes include environmental stewardship, civic engagement and global and multi-cultural understanding. For further information about the University, visit bemidjistate.edu. Become a fan of Bemidji State University on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.