Past Scholarship Recipients

We’d like to recognize all of our past scholarship recipients for their hard work and success in the classroom and beyond.

 

Otto Erickson Memorial Scholarship

Elsie K. Annis Award in Physical Education

Jeff “Bird” McBride Academic Scholarship

Myrtie Hunt Alumni Scholarship

 

2017

Benjamin Skaar Brittni Mowat NA Reilly Fawcett
Makayla Pagel

2016

Benjamin Skaar Reilly Fawcett Heidi Holloway Reilly Fawcett
Heidi Holloway

2015

Hillary Arechigo Kayla Forcier NA Kayla Forcier
Jamie Maloney

2014

Anthony Peterson Gabrielle Lister

 Sarah Palmer-Tarbell Award
(through 2013)

Gabrielle Lister

2013

Brock Tesdahl Laura Lee Laura Lee Sarah Lang

2012

Lewis Baumann Laura Lee Chelsi Huju Sara Churness

2011

Michelle Ohman Laura Lee Leah Palmer Sara Churness

 Beck Scholarship
(through 2010)

2010

Joshua Hardy Sara Dalton Chelsi Plate Leah Palmer Richelle Richardson

2009

Joshua Silvernagel Stacy Schmidt Leah Palmer Mindy Donat Bryan Stoffel

2008

Isaiah Hahn Katherine Meritt Stacy Schmidt Kelli Jo Taylor Ryan McKelvie

2007

Nicole Burow Denae Fisher Kathryn McCannell Kelli Jo Taylor Heather Roberts

2006

Christina Rethemeier Denae Fisher Sara Olson Kate Robinson

2005

Chad Christianson Deborah A. Gisvold Christina Rethemeier Eric Sand

2004

Lisa Smih Leah Bowen Lisa Smith Christina Egnell Mike Heater
Eric Medberry

2003

Theora Snyder Katie Anderson Lillian Raynard Lisa Smith Benjamin Baird

2002

Katie Anderson Jeanne Larson Katie Anderson Crystal Jones Lisa Rollefstad

2001

Neal Meyer Audrey Rhodes Sara Schwarzrock Susan Satrom Steven Golas

2000

Sarah Lorenzen LaDonna Hanson Theora Snyder Maureen McCartney Rita Weimann
Bertrum Gilling

1999

Michelle Smith Erika Jensen LaDonna Hanson Andrea Fischer
Michele Dinius
Nathan Holtz

1998

Mathew Mattxon Nicole Black Jacqueline Bischoff Erika Jensen

1997

Jodi L. Stebe Michelle M. Gregersen

1996

Timothy Blackwod Stephanie L. Gray Alissa J. Hoff Drew A. Shandro

1995

Drew Shandro Jennifer Loeck Gwen Lavine

1994

Christie Anderson Jennifer Loeck
Christie Anderson

1993

Bryan Martin Ellen Rudquist Christie Anderson
Ellen Rudquist

1992

Bryan Martin Tonia Vanderploeg Ellen Rudquist
Sarah Moon

1991

Elizabeth Jensen Anita Mock Sarah Moon

 

 

Christinianson McDowell Scholarship

Willie Stittsworth DAPE Scholarship

Sam & Peggy Johnson HPSH Scholarship

Beulah Gregoire PE Scholarship

Muriel B. Gilman Exercise Science
Scholarship

2017

Reilly Fawcett Riley V. Massie Benjamin Skaar
Tyler Campbell
Brittni Mowat Summer Thibodeau

2016

Reilly Fawcett Nathan Sickmann Cody Hendrickson Makayla Pagel Brett Brockpahler

2015

Nathan Sickmann Anthony Peterson Nathan Sickmann Shaylin Prout

2014

Brock  Tesdahl Alexander White Jarad Syrstad Jacob Schalow Jarad Syrstad

2013

Alex White Alexander White Chloe Streeper Laura Lee Ann Farley

2012

Benjamin Gort Benjamin Gort Chelsi Huju Benjamin Gort Lewis Baumann

2011

Benjamin Gort Benjamin Gort Matthew Meyers Joshua Hardy Jessi-Beth McCannell

2010

Troy Guentzel Troy Guentzel Joshua Hardy Benjamin Gort Lindsey Weyer

2009

Sean Roff Sean Roff Benjamin Gort Joshua Silvernagel

2008

Isaiah Hahn Sean Roff Sean Roff Kristine Jacoby

2007

Isaiah Hahn Isaiah Hahn Megan Wallner

2006

Matt Middendorf Matt Middendorf

2005

Eric Hansen

2004

Lisa Smith

2003

James Plese

2002

Theora Snyder

2001

Pat Engleright

2000

Neal Meyer

1999

Neal Meyer

1998

Michelle Smith

 

 

Outstanding
Exercise Science
Major

Outstanding
Physical Education
Major

Outstanding
Sport Management
Major

Outstanding
Health
Major

2018

Tyler Campbell Makayla Pagel
Emma Terres
Morgan Arthur
Benjamin Skaar
Reilly Fawcett

2017

Mathew Steichen Reilly Fawcett Benjamin Skaar Brett Brockpahler

2016

Bentley Olson-Etches Jamie Maloney Cody Hendrickson Brett Brockpahler

2015

Anthony Peterson Kaylee Damasin Gabrielle Lister Keyla Kraus

2014

Ann Farley
Chloe Streeper
Molly Arola  Jacob Oslin Kelly Campbell

2013

 Kailey Cox Sara Churness  Laura Lee Chelsi Huju

2012

Jessi-Beth McCannell Ben Gort
Leah Palmer
Lucas Pipenhagen Sara Churness

2011

Lindsey Weyer Leah Palmer Lucas Pipenhagen Troy Guentzel

2010

Joshua Silvernagel Leah Palmer Corinne Milien Sean Roff

2009

Kelli Taylor Isaiah Hahn Kelly Jo Schultz Sean Roff

2008

Megan Wallner Isaiah Hahn Jacob Bluhm Nicole Burow

2007

 Matt Middendorf Todd Zeidler Nicole Burow

2006

Cristina Egnell Aaron Holz Angela Ebnet

2005

Cristina Egnell Deborah A. Gisvold Angela Ebnet

2004

Katie Anderson
Crystal Bessler
Travis Hamre Kristin Peterson

2003

Patrick Engleright Travis Hamre Meghan Stritesky

2002

Neil Meyer Jeanne Larson Eric Olson

2001

Neil Meyer Keith Lueck Sarah Lorenzen

2000

LaDonna Hanson Kari Thompson Sarah Lorenzen

1999

Heidi Heino Andrew Eggerth Erika Jensen

1998

Andrew Eggerth Dan Pemble Valerie Avery

1997

Jared Olson Stephanie Gray Tim Blackwood

1996

Jared Olson Jeffry Shawn Rankin Dawn South

1995

Gwen Lavine Staehnke Julie Story Martha Lundin

1994

Troy Hanestad Jeff Stinson Beverly Jarva

1993

Tonia Vanderploeg Marina Nadarajah Sue Gunvalson