Skip Navigation

BSU News - Hometown News

2011-06-22

2011-12 departmental scholarships: multiple disciplines

BEMIDJI, Minn. (June 22, 2011) — Bemidji State University has announced departmental and program scholarship recipients for the 2011-12 school year.

Twenty-nine students received awards in 18 multiple-disciplinary categories. The awards were among nearly 320 student scholarships in more than 110 categories for 2011-12 announced during the University’s 92nd commencement ceremonies on Friday, May 6.

For more information, contact Bemidji State University’s Office of Financial Aid at (218) 755-2034.

2011-12 scholarship winners: multiple disciplines

BEMIDJI
56601 | Trevor Andrews, So., pre-dentistry & biology, Mary Helen Tartar Scholarship for Biology or Chemistry. 56601 | Iva Bilanovic, Jr., chemistry, Ruth Lane Memorial Scholarship for Biology and Chemistry.
56601 | Marcus Goodwin, Sr., chemistry & environmental studies, Bemidji-Area Retention Scholarship for Education, Music and Science.
56601 |Katrina Schnackenberg, Jr., music-teacher certification, Bemidji-Area Retention Scholarship for Education, Music and Science.
56601 | Leif Voltz, Sr., elementary education, Bemidji-Area Retention Scholarship for Education, Music and Science.
56601 | Kyle Whitefeather, Jr., undeclared, James Grier Memorial Scholarship for Business and Mass Communication.

MINNESOTA
ANDOVER |55304| Jessica Sahu Teli (Schultz), Sr., aquatic biology, Noel Clay Science Abroad Scholarship for Biology or Chemistry.
BAGLEY |56621| Alyssa Thorson, Sr., clinical laboratory science, Harold T. Peters Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Math & Computer Science, Nursing & Physics.
COON RAPIDS |55448| Ronna Boettcher, Sr., biology & chemistry, Ray Breen Scholarship for Math, Science and Music.
CUSHING |56443| Joelle Mushel, Sr., biology, Drs. Dick & Eleanore Edwards Scholarship for Science and Music.
DEERWOOD |56444| Lauren Skarloken, So., music teacher certification, Ray Breen Scholarship for Math, Science and Music.
GOODLAND |55742| Marissa Stitt, Jr., psychology, Dyrhaug Scholarship for Music and Psychology.
GRAND RAPIDS |55744| Erin Boelter, So., science education & chemistry, Henderson, Patton, Jones Memorial Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Environmental Studies.
GREENWALD |56335| Jaycob Nietfeld, So., nursing, Harold T. Peters Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Math & Computer Science, Nursing & Physics.
HUTCHINSON |55350| Sarah Plath, Jr., chemistry, Ruth Warde Research Scholarship for Biology and Chemistry.
LAPORTE |56461| Brianna Moss, Sr., biology, Harold T. Peters Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Math & Computer Science, Nursing & Physics; Ray Breen Scholarship for Math, Science and Music.
LAPORTE |56461| Aaron Reimer, Sr., biology & pre-medicine, Harry Melby Science Scholarship for  Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Music.
MANKATO |56001| Hannah Hutchins, Jr., environmental studies, Harold T. Peters Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Math & Computer Science, Nursing & Physics.
MINNEAPOLIS |55417| Joseph Loye, So., elementary education, Patty Jean Wilson Persell Scholarship for Visual Arts and Early Childhood.
PINE RIVER |56474| Andrew Rudlang, Sr., computer science, MDU Resources Scholarship for Business & Finance, Economics, Engineering & Computer Science.
PIPESTONE |56164| Alexandra Kruse, So., music & music teacher certification, Ray Breen Scholarship for Math, Science and Music.
RED LAKE |56671| Alexander Hart, Jr., biology & pre-medicine, Spry Environmental Science Scholarship.
ROCHERT |56578| Laura Christensen, So., biology, Sidney Melby Memorial Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Music.
SHAKOPEE |55379| Katlyn Spadino, Fr., chemistry, Harold T. Peters Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Math & Computer Science, Nursing & Physics.

ARIZONA
CHANDLER |85226| Emily Cooper, So., music/teacher certification, Ernest & Victoria Baker Science and Music Scholarship.

IOWA
MILFORD |51351| Samantha Peter, Sr., biology, Fishing for Fun Emeriti Scholarship forChemistry and Biology.

KANSAS
LENEXA |66216| Amanda Boring, Jr., math education & music, Ray Breen Scholarship for Math, Science and Music.

SOUTH DAKOTA
COLTON |57018| Alicia Underwood, Jr., mathematics, Harold T. Peters Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Math & Computer Science, Nursing & Physics.

– bsu –


About Bemidji State University Bemidji State University, located in northern Minnesota’s lake district, occupies a wooded campus along the shore of Lake Bemidji. Enrolling more than 5,000 students, the University offers more than 50 undergraduate majors and nine graduate programs encompassing arts, sciences and select professional programs. The University is a member of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system and has a faculty and staff of more than 550. University signature themes include environmental stewardship, civic engagement and global and multi-cultural understanding. For further information about the University, visit bemidjistate.edu. Become a fan of Bemidji State University on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.