The President’s Society – Fall/Winter 2019

Custom chargers (as pictured above) are created especially for the President’s Society by John "Butch" Holden, professor emeritus of visual arts. John “Butch” Holden. They are “awards of distinction,” honoring donors with cumulative giving of $50,000 or more.

""

The President’s Society recognizes the university’s most generous contributors, based on lifetime/cumulative giving to the Bemidji State University Foundation. Members include individuals, families and organizations. The list reflects giving through June 30, 2019.

Visionary’s Society – ($2.5 million +)

Joseph* and Janice Lueken/The Joseph and Janice Lueken Family Foundation

Trustee’s Society ($1 million – 2,499,999)

The George W. Neilson Foundation

Michael and Tracy Roberge/Roberge Family Foundation

Sanford Health

Chancellor’s Society ($500,000 – $999,999)

3M, Inc.

Frederick and Marie Baker

Keith and Maria Johanneson/Marketplace Food and Drug

Edwin* and Myra* Johnson

Sam* and Peggy* Johnson

David and Brenda Odegaard

Paul Bunyan Communications

Wayne* and Beverly* Thorson

Benefactor’s Society ($250,000 – $499,999)

Dr. M. James and Nancy Bensen

M. Fern Birnstihl*

First National Bank Bemidji

Doug and Sue Fredrickson/Big Oaks Foundation

Elfrida B. Glas*

Kirk and Penny Gregg/Gregg Family Charitable Fund

Kathryn K. Hamm*

Dr. Ruth Howe and Merril Thiel*

John and Delphine Jacobsen

Robin Norgaard Kelleher

Elwood and Jean Largis

Eva Lind*

John W. Marvin

Susan Marvin and Keith Schwartzwald

Mary A. Mushel*

Trudy and Kevin Rautio

Rich and Joyce Siegert/Edgewater Group (Hampton Inn & Suites, Green Mill)

David and Kathryn Sorensen

George and Sandra Thelen

Security Bank USA

Steve and Lauren Vogt

Director’s Society ($100,000 – $249,999)

Dr. Will and Mary Lou* Antell

Donald Anderson* and Vicki Brown

Bank/Insure Forward

Ron Batchelder*

Jeffrey and Kathy Baumgartner/Circle B Properties

Fred Breen*

Raymond Breen*

Dr. Almond and Shalyn Clark/Al and Shalyn Clark Family Fund

Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Bemidji, Inc.

Dr. Donald* and Petra DeKrey

Dondelinger GM

Enbridge Energy Company, Inc.

Kenneth and Mary*  Erickson

Dr. Bruce and Mary Jo Falk

Federated Insurance

Anthony S. Gramer

Paul and Paige Hanson

Russell* and Gudrun* Harding

Dr. Evan and Elaine* Hazard

Thomas and Joanne Heaviland

Paul and Lynn Hunt

Christine Janda*

Margaret H. Johnson*

Katharine Neilson Cram Foundation

Kopp Family Foundation

Kraus-Anderson Construction Company

Joan L. Kriegler

Barbara Krummel & Russell Higuchi

Leech Lake Casinos: Northern Lights, Palace, White Oak

Lueken’s Village Foods 

Michael McKinley and Deborah Grabrian

Miller McDonald, Inc.

Dr. Darby and Geraldine Nelson

Mark and Sandra Niblick

North Country Business Products

Northern Inn/Gary Gangelhoff

Otter Tail Power Company

Otto Bremer Foundation

Robert and Mary Lou Peters

Pinnacle Marketing Group

David and Kim Ramsey

Dr. Patrick Riley and Dr. Natalie Roholt

Marcella Sherman

George and Sandra Thelen

TruStar Federal Credit Union Bemidji

Moses and Angela Tsang

Marilyn Vogel & Leland Wilkinson

Robert* and Jeanette* Welle

Bob Whelan/Whelan Properties/
Supreme Lumber

Stephen G. Wick

Builder’s Society ($50,000 – $99,999)

Richard and Joan Ahmann/Ahmann Family Foundation

Bernice M. Anderson

Julie and Scott Becker

Dr. Thomas J. Beech

Dr. Richard* and Josephine Beitzel

Beltrami County

Bemidji Woolens, Inc./Bill Batchelder

The Bernick Companies

Big North Distributing, Inc.

Dr. Elaine D. Bohanon*

David and Stormi Brown

BSU Dining Services/ARAMARK

Lynne C. Bunt*

Jim* and Lorraine F. Cecil

Dr. Michael and Noel Clay

Muriel P. Copp

ANONYMOUS

Deerwood Bank

Herb* and Lynn Doran

Gregory Droba

Joe and Karen Dunn

Rebecca Eggers*

Steve and Susan Engel

Drs. Gary and Nancy Erickson

Gerald D. Freudenberg*

General Mills Foundation

Dr. Lowell* and Ardis* Gillett

Dr. Muriel B. Gilman

Marty and Lindsey Goulet

Bernard* and Fern* Granum

Dale Greenwalt & Kim Warren

Dr. Richard and Dianne Hanson

Margaret H. Harlow*

Paul and Tammi Hedtke/Hedtke Family Trust

John R. Heneman*

Dr. Annie B. Henry

Hill’s Plumbing and Heating

Lynne K. Holt

William and Bette* Howe

Dr. Myrtie A. Hunt*

The Idea Circle, Inc.

Esther F. Instebo*

The Jay and Rose Phillips
Family Foundation

Rich and Meredith Kehoe

Alan and Judy Killian

Alan Korpi and Martha Nelson

Norman A. Kramer

Dale and Michelle Ladig

Lake Region Bone and Joint Surgeons 

Lakeland Public Television

Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe

Margaret Listberger*

LeRoy E. Maas*

Marvin Lumber & Cedar Co

Gary and Ruth McBride

Neil and Patricia* McMurrin

Jon and Debra McTaggart

MeritCare Clinic Bemidji 

Christopher and Dr. Abby Meyer

Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe

R. Alexander Milowski

The Minneapolis Foundation

Dr. Thomas and Mary Moberg

Harry Moore*

Ronald and Alvina Morrison

NLFX Professional

Nash Finch Company 

Charles Naylor*

William* and Dona Mae Naylor

Nei Bottling, Inc.

Norbord Minnesota

North Country Health Services

Northwest Minnesota Foundation

Edward and Marla Patrias

Paul Bunyan Broadcasting (Buron-Campbell ownership)

Dr. Harold T. Peters*

Phillips Plastics Corp.

The Pioneer/Advertiser

Drs. Jon and Patricia Quistgaard

Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians

Steven and Robyn Seide

Tom and Cindy Serratore

Lowell and Lois Sorenson

Jack and Marie St. Martin/The Jack and Marie St. Martin Family Foundation

Dr. Theodore* and Margaret Thorson

Gary* and Joanne E. Torfin

Dr. Ken Traxler

Mervin “Sock” Wagner

E. Joseph and Jane Welle

Tom and Paulette Welle

Richard and Judith Werner

White Earth Tribal Council

Robert and DeAnn Zavoral

Ambassador’s Society ($25,000 – $49,999)

Ace on the Lake

Alltech Associates, Inc.

Joan Campbell Anderson
and David Anderson

ANONYMOUS

Winnifred Anderson*

Trent and Beth Baalke

John and Susan Backes

Bill* and Jesse* Baer

Carl and Terry Baer

Bernard and Amy Baratto

Dr. Marjory C. Beck

Bemidji Dental Clinic

Bemidji Lions Club

Bemidji Sports Centre

Kermit and Sandy Bensen

Marie Bishop*

Blandin Foundation

Jacob and Melissa Bluhm/The Bluhm Agency

Bob Lowth Ford, Inc.

Bois Forte Reservation
Tribal Council

Robert and Lisa  Bollinger

Bradley R. Borkhuis

Randy and Marlene Bowen

Trey and Ann Bowman

Alan P. Brew

Patrick Brown/Clem’s Hardware Hank

ANONYMOUS

Mary A. Campbell

John and Ann Carlson/John Carlson Agency

Dr. Jason and Angela Caron

Steve Carter, Jr./Corner Bar of Bemidji

Bertha Christianson*

Kenneth* and Marion* Christianson

Citizens State Bank Midwest

Country Inn & Suites

Annie M. Czarnecki

D & T Landscaping, Inc

Eugene Dalzotto*

DeLaHunt Broadcasting

Dick’s Northside, Inc.

Dickson Enterprises, Inc.

James and Tiffany Fankhanel/Bemidji Chrysler/Honda of Bemidji

Dr. Jeremy and Megan Fogelson

Fred and Virginia Forseman

Dr. Jeanine and Ronald Gangeness

George and Joann Gardner

Mildred A. Gjertson*

Joseph and Patricia Grabowski

David  and Sandy Gregory

Cedsel J. Hagen*

Linda S. Hanson

Gary and Diane Hazelton

Jim* and Marilyn Heltzer

Beverly Henriques 

Barbara Higgins*

Terry and Cindy Holter

Dr. Howard and Mary* Hoody

Xihao Hu

InFaith Community Foundation

InHarvest

Richard and Sheri Jahner

Paul and Sarah Jensen

John Johanneson*

Arnold* and Nancy* Nancy Johnson

Wilbur Johnson*

Virgina “Hope” Johnson

Dr. Johannas and David Jordan

Robert and Mary Jorstad

Jeffrey and Julie Kemink

John G. Kittleson

Lillie M. Kleven*

Gary Knutson*

Krigbaum & Jones, Ltd.

League of Women Voters – Bemidji Area

Douglas and Renee Leif

Drs. Gordon and Alice Lindgren

Mark and Monica Liska

James* and Janet* Love

William and Jodi Maki

Dr. Keith Marek

Marvin Windows and Doors

Betsy J. McDowell

James R. Midboe

Dr. Thomas and Marilyn Miller

Minnesota Energy Resources

Minnesota Precision Manufacturing, Assoc

Minnesota Society of Certified Public Accountants

Diane Moe & Thomas Fitzgerald

Gary and Marlene Moe

Sharon Moe

Leo D. Morgan, Jr.

Betty Murray*

James and Janice Naylor

NCS Pearson

Judy Nelson

Dr. Raymond* and Jane Nelson

Dr. Gene and Colleen Ness

Dr. Lee A. Norman

North Central Door Company

NorthEnd Trust

Northern Aggregate, Inc.

Northland Electric

Northwestern Surveying & Engineering, Inc.

Marc and Kay Olson

Doug Onan

Grant and Kris Oppegaard/The Oppegaard Family Foundation

Otter Tail Power Company

Joel and Kary Otto

David and Dianne Parnow

Paul Bunyan Broadcasting HBI

Dr. John C. Pearce

Stephen Pearce, M.D.

Patrick and Kaia Pelstring

Rod and Delores Pickett

Anonymous

The Presto Foundation

Raphael’s Bakery Cafe

Ray’s Sport & Marine

REM Northstar, Inc. Bemidji Regional Office

Dr. Tom and Sandra Richard

James and Carol Richards

RiverWood Bank

Dr. Patricia A. Rosenbrock

Susan and Stuart Rosselet

Carol Russell/Russell Herder

The Saint Paul Foundation

Walter and Mardene Schuiling

John and Mary Seamans

Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community

Mark A. Shanfeld, MD, Ph.D.

Hazel Shimmin*

Robert Fiskum and Yvonne* Siats-Fiskum

Skyline Exhibits

Bob and Jane Smith/Image Photography and Framing

Dr. Kathryn Smith

Buster aned Helend Spaulding/Spaulding Motors

Michael and Melinda Spry

St. Joseph’s Area Health Services

Maurice and Lorna Sullivan

Super 8 Motel

Dr. Thomas and Bonnie Swanson

Dr. Dave and Peggy Tiffany

Dr. Roger and Connie Toffle

Terri and Tim Traudt

Tri-State Manufacturers’ Association

Dr. James and Diane Tuorila

USA Color Printing

Chais T. Wakefield

Austin and Paula Wallestad

Robert and Patricia Walrath

Wells Fargo Bank N.A.

Harvey and Loris Westrom

Widseth Smith Nolting
& Associates

Drs. Larry and Ranae Womack

Barbara L. Wylie

Zetah Construction, Inc.

Founder’s Society ($10,000 -$24,999)

3M Foundation

Dr. Robert and Barbara Aalberts

Don and Susan Addy

Bernard V. Adlys

Allen Oman State Farm Agency 

Carol M. Alstrom

American Association of University Women

American Family Insurance

Dr. Kris and Linda Anderson

Robin and DeAnne Anderson

Suzanne M. Warford Anderson

Boris and Caroline Andrican

Annexstad Family Foundation

John Baer

Drs. Norman and Linda Baer

Ryan and Jean Baer

Baratto Brothers Construction

Bear Creek Energy

William and Maria Beitzel

Edward and Jennifer Belisle

Beltrami Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Bemidji Ambulance Service, Inc

Bemidji Aviation Services Inc

Bemidji Building Center 

Bemidji Medical Equipment

The Bemidji Rotary Club

Bemidji Welders Supply, Inc.

Bemidji-Cass Lake Chapter 46 of Muskies, Inc.

June Bender

Terry and Gail Bergum

Best of Bemidji Quarterly Magazine 

Best Western Bemidji

Big Horn Financial Services LLC

Jody and Gene Bisson

Jon and Linda Blessing

Daniel and Midge Boettger

Howard and Rebecca Borden

Dr. John* and Ann* Brady

Bravo Beverage Ltd

Bonnie L. Bredenberg

Gurnee K. Bridgman*

Phillip A. Buhn*

Burger King Corporation

Louis H. Buron Jr.*

Robert C. Bush*

Dr. Mark and Mishel Carlson

Dr. Raymond* and Margaret Carlson

Thor Carlsrud and Melissa Hilde Carlsrud

Dr. Leah J. Carpenter and David L. Jansen

Dr. Joseph and Jenifer Carson

Caswell International Corporation

Charter Communications

Choice Therapy, P.A.

Richard Chopp*

CliftonLarsonAllen LLP

Control Stuff

Cool Threads

Drs. Bret and Veronica Cooper

Veita L. Corbin

Country Kitchen Restaurant

William and Teresa Crews

Dean and Wendy Crotty

Scott Curb and Mary Boranian

Dr. Caroline M. Czarnecki

Lyle E. Dally*

Dave’s Pizza

Dr. Richard and Ann Day

Robert* and Jackie Decker

Dr. Daniel and Beth DeKrey

Dr. Steven J. and Veronica DeKrey

John and Kay Delinsky

Delta Kappa Gamma

Patrick and Barbara DeMarchi

Roxanne Desjarlait

David and Abby Deterding

Dr. James and Jana Dewar

Dick’s Plumbing and Heating of Bemidji, Inc.

Tracy and Kristy Dill

John T. Driessen

Shawn and Shaina Dudley

Richard and Rose Dukek

Jon and Beth Duncan

Mary and Lynn Eaton

Ed Sauer Memorial Fund

Eldercare Health Benefits Mgmt Systems, Inc

Erbert & Gerbert’s Subs and Clubs

Janet Esty*

David Falde & Elizabeth Spooner-Falde

Dennis J. Fallon

Herbert M. Fougner*

Dr. Joann Fredrickson

Michelle and Morris Frenzel

Fuller, Wallner, Cayko & Pederson, Ltd.

Laura Gaines

Dr. Fulton and Nancy Gallagher

Michael and Deanna Garrett

Dr. Daniel Gartrell and Dr. Julie Jochum

Dr. James* and Connie Ghostly

Marjorie and Steven Giauque

Col. Clark and Judith Gilbertson

Dr. Eric Gilbertson

Keith and Jeannie Gilbertson

Ordella M. Gilbertson

Marjorie and James Gildersleeve

Boysen and Nadine Glas

Paul and Kathy Godlewski

Dr. Richard and Carol Goeb

Dr. Frank and Marilyn Goodell

Bruce L. Gordon

Gourmet House

Bryan and Paulette Grand

Great Lakes Gas Transmission Ltd Partnership

Dr. Colleen R. Greer and Dr. Debra F. Peterson

Beulah Gregoire*

James and Barbara Grier

Robert and Susan Griggs

Grimes Realty

Keith W. Gunderson*

Richard F. Haberer*

Lisa L. Haberman

Richard and Sheridan Hafdal

Jim and Jo Hanko

Greg and Rebecca Hansen

Hanson Electric of Bemidji, Inc

Hardees of Bemidji

James and Pamela Harrison

Dale and Rochelle Hartje

Hartz Foundation

Dr. Richard* and Dorothy Haugo

Oluf* and Margaret* Haugsrud

Bill and Sandy Hawkins

Headwaters Shrine Club

Drs. Faith and Neil Hensrud

Dr. Michael and Deb Herbert

Lawrence and Dianne Higgins

Hill & Partners, Inc

Hobart Laboratories, Inc.

Jack and Linda Hoeschler

Neal and Maureen Holmstrom

Pamela Hovland and Steven Lawrence

Kenneth and Kari Howe

Myriam Ivers

Iverson Corner Drug

Louise H. Jackson

Jerry Downs Agency

Johnson Controls

Diane and Thomas Johnson

Jeremiah D. Johnson

Dr. Terrance and Susan Johnson

Thomas and Susan Kaplan

Keck Sports

Keg N’ Cork

Keith’s Pizza

Dr. Debra Kellerman and Anthony Wandersee

Ken K Thompson Jewelry

David and Charlotte Kingsbury

Patrick and Laurine Kinney

Knife River Materials/MDU Resources Foundation

Drs. Raymond and Beatrice Knodel

Dr. Clayton and Ivy Knoshaug

Paul and Catherine Koski

Dr. James and Patricia Kraby

Lois M. Kruger*

Dr. Franklin and Diane Labadie

Dr. David and Alice Larkin

Lesa and Jeffrey S Lawrence

Lazy Jack’s

Dr. Arthur and Judith Lee

Lee C. Scotland, DDS

Hazel Leland*

LePier Oil Company

Dr. Robert and Dale Ley

Paul and Teri Lindseth

Brad and Dawn Logan

Dr. Kenneth and Mary Lundberg

Steven Lundeen & Jennifer Driscoll

Brian Maciej/Lime Valley Advertising, Inc

Dr. David and Mara Marchand

Mark’s Frame House/Mark and Linda LaFond

Douglas and Mary Mason

MasTec North America Inc.

Allen and Susie Mathieu

John and Judith McClellan

Dr. Judith L. McDonald

James D. McElmury

Robert F. Mechelke

Robin and Diane Mechelke

Medsave Family Pharmacy

Debra Melby*

Dr. Kathleen J. Meyer

Midcontinent Communications

Dr. James and Sharon Molde

Dr. Robert and Sally Montebello

Dr. Dorothy L. Moore*

Robb H. Naylor

Katharine Neilson Cram*

Peter and Bonnie Nelson

Stella and Paul Nelson

Gerald* and Fern* Nichols

North Country Dental

Northern Liquor Off Sale

Gary and Karen Oftelie

David and Jean Olderman

Bruce L. Olson

Olson-Schwartz Funeral Home

Royal and Diane Orser

Family and Friends of Ruth Ouverson

Dr. Donna K. Palivec

Greg and Kathy Palm

John and Lori Paris

Parker Family Fund

Pat Knoer State Farm Insurance

R. Scott and Kate Pearson

John and Teresa Persell

Dr. Martha and Don Peters

David Lee Peterson*

Rohl and Patricia Peterson

Ronald L. Phillips

Pickett Agency

Elmer and Betty Porter

Productivity, Inc.

Dr. Joanne M. Provo

Jack* and Mary Betty* Quistgard

Michael and Jackie Rasch

Roger Rasmussen

Dr. John and Mary Sue Redebaugh

Roger and Arlene Reierson

Mary A. Reitter

Scott Robbins

William and Lainey Rodgers

Ross Lewis Sign Company

RP Broadcasting, Inc

Nathan and Abigail Sannes

Dr. Samuel and Sara Sant

Drs. William and Rochelle Scheela

William and Susan Schmitz

Lee and Deborah Schreck

John* and Evenlyn* Schuiling

John* and Charlotee Schullo

Patricia and Mark Shough

Harold J. Shellum

Pete* and Marilyn Simonson

Rose Skyberg

Slim’s Bar & Grill 

State Farm Companies Foundation

Dr. Maria and Terry Statton

Erma Stelter*

Irene K. Stewart

Corey and Diana Stittsworth

Willie and Arla Stittsworth

Stittsworth’s Meats

Dr. Bruce and Shari Sutor

Anita C. Swanson

Chet Swedmark* and Helen Kohl-Swedmark

Systec, Inc.

Dr. Martin and LaRae Tadlock

Doug and Lori Taylor

Teammates for Kids Foundation

Telespectrum Worldwide

Jeff and Susan Tesch

Dr. Jerome and Jane Thompson

Dr. Romola K. Thorbeck

Chris and Dick Tolman

Dr. Benjamin and Janet Tsang

Brian and Jana VanHaaften

Shane A. Veenker

Mary M. Veranth

Kevin and Tammy Waldhausen

Ruth E. Warde*

Dr. Victor D. Weber*

Julie A. Wegner

Ryan and Bryn Welle

George* and Paula Welte

Wes’ Plumbing & Heating

Bryan and Judy Westerman

Wilde Financial

Dr. Rodney Will and Anne Meredith-Will

Jerry and Kathy Winans

Marty and Linda Wolf

James and Lois Wood

Bud and Gloria Woodward

*Deceased
+Charter Member