2011-12 departmental scholarships: psychology, residential life, social work, sociology, technological studies

BEMIDJI, Minn. (June 21, 2011) — Bemidji State University has announced departmental and program scholarship recipients for the 2011-12 school year.

Three psychology scholarships are being awarded, one student is receiving a residential life scholarship; two students each have received scholarships in social work and sociology; and 10 students are receiving 11 scholarships in six categories in technological studies. The awards were among nearly 320 student scholarships in more than 110 categories for 2011-12 announced during the University’s 92nd commencement ceremonies on Friday, May 6.

For more information, contact Bemidji State University’s Office of Financial Aid at (218) 755-2034.

2011-12 scholarship winners: Psychology, Residential Life, Social Work, Technological Studies

BEMIDJI
56601 | Jay Bauer, Sr., psychology, Dr. James Rafferty Scholarship.
56601 | Eleanor O’Neill, Sr., design technology, John Warford Memorial Scholarship.
56601 | Joy Wright, Sr., psychology, Bender Scholarship.

MINNESOTA
AITKIN |56431| Heidi Voller, Jr., design technology, Johnson Controls Scholarship.
BIG LAKE |55309| Brittany Glass, Sr., sociology, Sociology Program Scholar Award.
BURNSVILLE |55337| Stephen Lembke, So., industrial technology, John Warford Memorial Scholarship.
CHAMPLIN |55316| Rosalyn Konop, Jr., social work, Jeanne Gillen Memorial Scholarship.
CHANHASSEN |55317| Jon Weikle, Fr., criminal justice, Residential Life / Dining Service Award.
FERGUS FALLS |56537| Tyler Brown, Sr., design technology & art, Marvin Anderson Family Scholarship.
FRAZEE |56544| Michael Galbrecht, So., construction site management, Kraus-Anderson Scholarship.
HERMANTOWN |55811| Grant Huttel, So., industrial technology, Kraus-Anderson Scholarship.
LAPORTE |56461| Dawn Huyge-Opsal, Gr., counseling psych, Jackson/Lee Scholarship in Counseling Psychology.
LINO LAKES |55014| Chelsea Froemke, Jr., social work, Dr. Don W. Crompton Scholarship.
NEW YORK MILLS |56567| Jordan Vaughan, Sr., industrial technology, Kraus-Anderson Scholarship.
PELICAN RAPIDS |56572| Robert Oliver, Jr., applied engineering, John Warford Memorial Scholarship.

NORTH DAKOTA
PORTLAND |58274| Troy Dale, Jr., industrial technology, Kraus-Anderson Scholarship.

CANADA
LANGHAM, SK | Natasha Kleinsasser, So., sociology, Sociology Program Scholar Award.

INTERNATIONAL
MALAYSIA | Ernest Ang, Sr., psychology & prototype engineering, Ottertail Power Company Scholarship Fund and William Sellon Scholarship.
— bsu –