2011-12 departmental scholarships: multiple disciplines

BEMIDJI, Minn. (June 22, 2011) — Bemidji State University has announced departmental and program scholarship recipients for the 2011-12 school year.

Twenty-nine students received awards in 18 multiple-disciplinary categories. The awards were among nearly 320 student scholarships in more than 110 categories for 2011-12 announced during the University’s 92nd commencement ceremonies on Friday, May 6.

For more information, contact Bemidji State University’s Office of Financial Aid at (218) 755-2034.

2011-12 scholarship winners: multiple disciplines

BEMIDJI
56601 | Trevor Andrews, So., pre-dentistry & biology, Mary Helen Tartar Scholarship for Biology or Chemistry. 56601 | Iva Bilanovic, Jr., chemistry, Ruth Lane Memorial Scholarship for Biology and Chemistry.
56601 | Marcus Goodwin, Sr., chemistry & environmental studies, Bemidji-Area Retention Scholarship for Education, Music and Science.
56601 |Katrina Schnackenberg, Jr., music-teacher certification, Bemidji-Area Retention Scholarship for Education, Music and Science.
56601 | Leif Voltz, Sr., elementary education, Bemidji-Area Retention Scholarship for Education, Music and Science.
56601 | Kyle Whitefeather, Jr., undeclared, James Grier Memorial Scholarship for Business and Mass Communication.

MINNESOTA
ANDOVER |55304| Jessica Sahu Teli (Schultz), Sr., aquatic biology, Noel Clay Science Abroad Scholarship for Biology or Chemistry.
BAGLEY |56621| Alyssa Thorson, Sr., clinical laboratory science, Harold T. Peters Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Math & Computer Science, Nursing & Physics.
COON RAPIDS |55448| Ronna Boettcher, Sr., biology & chemistry, Ray Breen Scholarship for Math, Science and Music.
CUSHING |56443| Joelle Mushel, Sr., biology, Drs. Dick & Eleanore Edwards Scholarship for Science and Music.
DEERWOOD |56444| Lauren Skarloken, So., music teacher certification, Ray Breen Scholarship for Math, Science and Music.
GOODLAND |55742| Marissa Stitt, Jr., psychology, Dyrhaug Scholarship for Music and Psychology.
GRAND RAPIDS |55744| Erin Boelter, So., science education & chemistry, Henderson, Patton, Jones Memorial Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Environmental Studies.
GREENWALD |56335| Jaycob Nietfeld, So., nursing, Harold T. Peters Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Math & Computer Science, Nursing & Physics.
HUTCHINSON |55350| Sarah Plath, Jr., chemistry, Ruth Warde Research Scholarship for Biology and Chemistry.
LAPORTE |56461| Brianna Moss, Sr., biology, Harold T. Peters Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Math & Computer Science, Nursing & Physics; Ray Breen Scholarship for Math, Science and Music.
LAPORTE |56461| Aaron Reimer, Sr., biology & pre-medicine, Harry Melby Science Scholarship for  Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Music.
MANKATO |56001| Hannah Hutchins, Jr., environmental studies, Harold T. Peters Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Math & Computer Science, Nursing & Physics.
MINNEAPOLIS |55417| Joseph Loye, So., elementary education, Patty Jean Wilson Persell Scholarship for Visual Arts and Early Childhood.
PINE RIVER |56474| Andrew Rudlang, Sr., computer science, MDU Resources Scholarship for Business & Finance, Economics, Engineering & Computer Science.
PIPESTONE |56164| Alexandra Kruse, So., music & music teacher certification, Ray Breen Scholarship for Math, Science and Music.
RED LAKE |56671| Alexander Hart, Jr., biology & pre-medicine, Spry Environmental Science Scholarship.
ROCHERT |56578| Laura Christensen, So., biology, Sidney Melby Memorial Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Music.
SHAKOPEE |55379| Katlyn Spadino, Fr., chemistry, Harold T. Peters Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Math & Computer Science, Nursing & Physics.

ARIZONA
CHANDLER |85226| Emily Cooper, So., music/teacher certification, Ernest & Victoria Baker Science and Music Scholarship.

IOWA
MILFORD |51351| Samantha Peter, Sr., biology, Fishing for Fun Emeriti Scholarship forChemistry and Biology.

KANSAS
LENEXA |66216| Amanda Boring, Jr., math education & music, Ray Breen Scholarship for Math, Science and Music.

SOUTH DAKOTA
COLTON |57018| Alicia Underwood, Jr., mathematics, Harold T. Peters Scholarship for Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Studies, Math & Computer Science, Nursing & Physics.

— bsu –