2012-13 Student Athlete Advisory Committee membership

The Bemidji State University Student Athlete Advisory committee, which represents each of Bemidji State’s 15 varsity intercollegiate athletic programs, has 28 members for the 2012-2013 season.

Members of the advisory committee represent the interests of the University’s student athletes to athletic staff and University administration. Committees on individual campuses are also part of a larger network of committees, including conference- and national-level Student-Athlete Advisory Committees, which interact with and support one another to shape intercollegiate athletics policy and enhance the student-athlete experience.

In addition, Bemidji State’s committee organizes community service and other student-athlete involvement projects each year to connect Beaver student-athletes with the Bemidji community.

For more information about Bemidji State University’s Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, contact SAAC advisor Wayne Chadwick at (218) 755-3784.

Members of Bemidji State University’s SAAC are listed below, by hometown:

Andover |55304| Mackenzie Haupert, junior, exercise science; track and cross country; president
Avon |56310| Zach Noreen, junior, criminal justice; men’s basketball
Bemidji |56601| Alex Petes, junior, business administration; soccer
Cloquet |55720| Sadie Lundquist, senior, elementary education; women’s hockey
Coon Rapids |55448| Emily Paquin, sophomore, biology; track and cross country; secretary
Crookston |56716| Monica Wold, freshman, undeclared; women’s golf
Crystal |55428| Kristen Thingvold, sophomore, business administration; volleyball
Eden Prairie |55346| Andrew Benson, sophomore, business administration; men’s golf
Fulda |56131| Max Dibble, sophomore, education; football
International Falls |56649| Kelly Blair, freshman, elementary education; women’s golf
Lino Lakes |55014| Mallory Lowe, senior, accounting; soccer
Lino Lakes |55014| Ryan Anderson, junior, business; baseball
Little Falls |56345| Logan Kalis, senior, accounting; baseball; secretary
Little Falls |56345| Matt Valentine, freshman, exercise science; football
Minneapolis |55418| Jessica Dulz, freshman, nursing; women’s tennis
New Brighton |55112| Allison McKee, sophomore, undeclared; women’s basketball
Owatonna |55060| Bethany Thompson, senior, physical education; volleyball
Prior Lake |55372| John Hafdal, sophomore, undeclared; men’s golf
Spicer|56288| Megan Bergeson, junior, design technology; softball; vice president
Virginia |55792| Caley Westin, sophomore, undeclared; women’s tennis
Woodbury |55125| Nicole Dupay, junior, nursing; softball

Desert Hot Springs |92240| Dillon Floyd, freshman, business administration; men’s basketball

Colorado Springs|80903| Lewis Baumann, senior, exercise science; baseball

Grand Forks |58210| Matt Coen-Tuff, junior, political science; football

Winnepeg | R3W1J7| Abby Ryplanski, freshman, biology; women’s hockey

Ottawa | K1T4J3| Aaron McLeod, senior, business; men’s hockey
Ottawa | K2W1A2| Kenzie Thurston, senior, exercise science; women’s hockey

L’Assomption | J5W1B4| Mathieu Dugas, senior, exercise science; men’s hockey