Fall 2019 International Student Orientation

This is a tentative schedule for Fall 2019 orientation.  Please note that you are required to arrive at BSU (and check into the Residence Halls, if you’re living on-campus) on or before Monday, August 19th, 2019, in order to attend the fall semester.
Keep in mind that orientation is mandatory for all international students new to BSU (including graduate students, transfer students, exchange, students, first-time students), whether living on or off campus.
The *earliest* that new students can move into their on-campus housing is Friday, August 16. You would not pay an additional housing fee, if you arrive on Sunday, August 19th.
Friday, August 16 and Saturday, August 17 arrivals living on-campus will be charged an additional amount ($25-$30 per night).
(If you arrive prior to the 16th, you will need to make your own off-campus arrangements at a Bemidji-area motel or with friends/family.)

Be sure to contact your family/friends at home to let them know that you arrived safely!

International student orientation schedule: Fall 2019

Monday, August 19

International Program Center, Deputy Hall 111
8:00 am – 1:00 pm       Check in

Visit the International Program Center for the following:
—Meet our staff!
—Activate your e-mail account / Log into your MyBSU account
—Print and provide your I-94 card
—Update your mailing address
—Sign up for the shopping trip(s)
—Scan passport and I-20/DS-2019 (please bring your documents)
—Get your bank residency form (if needed)
—Receive your Math Test appointment time (if needed)

Also:
—Pay tuition/fees at the Cashier’s Office (2nd floor Deputy Hall)
—Go to the Health Center to submit immunization paperwork and for TB testing (Cedar Hall)
—Set up bank account
—Get your Student ID Card (Upper Union)

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm       Math Placement Tests (location to be determined) Please arrive at your room at your designated testing time.

Tamarack Hall
5:00 pm                     Meet in Tamarack’s Lobby. Delicious dinner provided by Family Friends! Location: American Indian Resource Center

Tuesday, August 20

Tamarack Hall
9:30 am – 1:00 pm       Shopping Trip (Meet in Tamarack Lobby, the tallest building on campus!)  OR Finish Checking in at the IPC

Memorial Hall, Front Steps (Street Side)
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm       Meet our Student Workers for a Surprise Activity. Participants have the chance to win prizes!)

Wednesday, august 21

Tamarack Hall
7:45 am                      Meet in Tamarack Lobby Tallest building on campus!    (It’s also the tallest building in Bemidji!)

Crying Wolf, Lower Hobson Union
8:00 – 8:30 am             Welcome, Light Breakfast provided by the IPC
8:30 – 8:45 am             Ice Breaker Game
8:45 – 9:30 am             Immigration Basics
9:30 – 9:45 am             Business Office
9:45 – 10:00 am           Group Photos
10:00 – 10:15 am          Break
1
0:15 – 10:45 am          IT (Information Technology) Help Desk, Software, Q&A
10:45 – 11:00 am          Hobson Union
11:00 – 11:30 am          Ice Breaker Game
11:30 – 11:45 am          Financial Basics
11:45 – 12:00 noon       Welcome from Campus Leadership
Noon – 1:00 pm            Lunch provided by the IPC
1:00 – 1:30 pm             Dr. Rucha Ambikar – The American College Classroom
1:30 – 3:00 pm             English Language Assessment

Tamarack Hall
*Meet in Tamarack Lobby at 4:45 p.m. BSU vans will transport you to dinner at the home of Professor Tom Beech.*
5:00 – 7:00 pm:            Dinner at Dr. Beech’s home.

THURSDAY, AUGUST 22

Tamarack Hall
7:45 am                      Meet in Tamarack Lobby

Crying Wolf, Lower Hobson Union
8:00 – 8:15 am             Light Breakfast provided by the IPC
8:15 – 8:30 am             Ice Breaker Game
8:30 – 9:00 am             Expectations and Code of Conduct
9:00 – 9:45 am             Security
9:45 -10:00 am            Break
10:00 – 10:15 am         Sustainability Office
10:15 – 10:45 am         Staying Healthy
10:45 – 10:55 am         Dr. Deb Peterson

Library
11:00 – 12:00 noon       Tour of Library Resources

Crying Wolf, Lower Hobson Union
Noon – 1:00 pm           Lunch provided by the IPC

Memorial 250
1:00 – 1:15 pm            Orientation Recap with Online Assessment / Announcement of Activity Winners
1:15 – 1:45 pm            eServices Presentation
1:45 – 3:30 pm            Registration and Advising

Tamarack Hall
Meet in Tamarack’s lobby at 4:45 p.m. BSU vans will transport you to dinner in downtown Bemidji at Giovanni’s Pizza for their dinner buffet!

Friday, August 23

International Program Center
9:30 am – 1:00 pm       Shopping Trip (Meet in the IPC)

Chet Anderson Stadium (In PE Gym if Raining)
1:30 pm-2:30 pm         Orientation T-Shirt Pickup
2:30 pm-3:15 pm         Official Welcome to BSU and Class of 2022 photo
3:15 pm                     Meet your Orientation Group

Bangsberg Hall
4:30 pm                     Convocation Procession
5:00 pm                     Convocation Ceremony

Hobson Memorial Union (HMU), Lakeside lawn
6:00 pm                     Send-off Picnic

Your Residential Hall
8:00 pm                     Floor meetings, your residence hall

Beaux Arts Ballroom
9:00 pm                     Welcome Dance

Saturday, August 24

9:00 am – 2:30 pm       Bucky’s Guide Service: Throughout the weekend and on Monday, visit the white canopies for directions, to get questions
answered and for help finding Orientation and Welcome Week events.

PE Gym
10:30 am                    Succeeding in College and in Life

Walnut Hall
Lunch at Wally’s

Hagg-Sauer 100
1:30 pm                     Life on Campus and What You Need to Know: First Year Students be sure to attend this mandatory information session covering
Minnesota State requirements, BSU campus policies, student conduct, health and safety as well as other need-to-know information.

Gillett Rec Center
3:00 pm                     Meet the Class of 2022

Walnut Hall
Dinner at Wally’s

Hobson Memorial Union (HMU)
8:00 pm                     Campus Activities Board Presents Fun Entertainment!

Sunday, August 25

9:00 am – 7:00 pm       Ropes Course Day!  (See below schedule for your time slot. Lunch and Dinner will be at Wally’s)

ROPES SCHEDULE
9 – 11:15 a.m. Oak A
11 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. Oak C
1 – 3:15 p.m. Oak B & Off-Campus
3 – 5:15 p.m. Tamarack & Transfer
5 – 7:15 p.m. Tamarack & All other

Buses leave from PE John Glas entrance.

Diamond Point park
1:00 – 5:00 pm            Sunday in the Park: Enjoy the beautiful Bemidji fall with pontoon rides, canoe trips, Outdoor Programming Center Activities, yard
games, music, and more!

Your Residential Hall
9:00 pm                       Campfire’s & S’mores